We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Applied NutritionSports & performance

Carb X, Millions Blackcurrant, 125 g

£7.95 for 125 g at Applied Nutrition. That works out at £3.31 per 50 g, which ranks it 8th of the 10 cyclic dextrin products we price across 2 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 50 g£3.31One 50 g dose is our comparison unit for carbohydrate powders. It is not a recommendation.
A day£3.31
A week£23.19
A month£99.38
A year£1209.06

At one 50 g dose a day, this pack lasts 2 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 125 ÷ 25 per serving = 5
  • In the pack: 5 × 24 g = 120 g
  • £7.95 ÷ 120 g × 50 g = £3.31 per 50 g
  • A week £3.31 × 7 = £23.19 · a month × 30 = £99.38 · a year × 365 = £1209.06
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper cyclic dextrin

All 10, ranked →
Carb XApplied Nutrition · 24 g a serving · £39.00 a month · a pack lasts 23 days£1.30£29.95View at Applied Nutrition (opens in a new tab)
Carb XApplied Nutrition · 24 g a serving · £39.00 a month · a pack lasts 23 days£1.30£29.95View at Applied Nutrition (opens in a new tab)
Carb XApplied Nutrition · 24 g a serving · £39.00 a month · a pack lasts 23 days£1.30£29.95View at Applied Nutrition (opens in a new tab)
Carb XApplied Nutrition · 24 g a serving · £39.00 a month · a pack lasts 23 days£1.30£29.95View at Applied Nutrition (opens in a new tab)
Cyclic DextrinMyprotein · 24 g a serving · £39.05 a month · a pack lasts 19 days£1.30£24.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
This productApplied Nutrition · 24 g a serving · £99.38 a month · a pack lasts 2 days£3.31shown above

Switching to the Applied Nutrition pack saves £60.38 a month at the same 50 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 50 g. 2 combination products also contain carbohydrate powders.

Pack sizes

PackPricePer doseA year
1.2 kg£29.95£1.30£474.47
125 gthis pack£7.95£3.31£1209.06

At one 50 g dose a day, the 1.2 kg pack costs £734.59 less a year than this one.

On the label

Carbohydrate powders · Cyclic dextrin (cluster dextrin)
24 g per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
125 g · 5 servings · 25 g a serving
Cost per serving
£1.59 (5 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Applied Nutrition
What the listing says
“125g” · “Mix 1 Scoop (25g)” · “confirmed from the retailer's own product page, not this listing's text: form id cyclic_dextrin; amount per serving 24.0; amount unit g; amount refers to compound; units per serving 25.0; pack unit type gram; pack units 125”
Ingredients

Fruit Burst Highly Branched Cyclic Dextrin (Cluster Dextrin®), Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Natural Colouring (Beetroot). Orange Burst Highly Branched Cyclic Dextrin (Cluster Dextrin®), Natural Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Natural Colourings (Beta-Carotene, Curcumin). Unflavoured Highly Branched Cyclic Dextrin (Cluster Dextrin®).

From the Applied Nutrition listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 50 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 9 October 2026.

Price at every check
£7.95Applied Nutrition
First recorded
£7.9523 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Applied Nutrition: £7.95

Questions about this product

How much does Applied Nutrition Carb X cost per 50 g?

£3.31 per 50 g, from £7.95 for 125 g at Applied Nutrition, checked on 9 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest cyclic dextrin in the UK?

No, it is 8th of 10. Carb X at Applied Nutrition works out at £1.30 per 50 g.

How long does one pack last?

2 days at one 50 g dose. The pack holds 120 g in total.

About Applied Nutrition

Founded 2014 · Knowsley, Liverpool, England

Applied Nutrition is a sports nutrition company based in Knowsley, Liverpool, where it makes most of its own products. Tom Ryder, its chief executive, set it up in 2014, and it has been listed on the London Stock Exchange since October 2024.

More from Applied Nutrition

Keep comparing