We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Ascent ProteinSports & performance

Vanilla Protein Powder

£44.49 for 29 servings at Healf. That works out at £1.53 per 25 g protein, which ranks it 67th of the 94 whey protein blend products we price across 5 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 25 g protein£1.53One 25 g dose is our comparison unit for protein powder. It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.53
A week£10.74
A month£46.02
A year£559.96

At one 25 g dose a day, this pack lasts 29 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • In the pack: 29 × 25 g = 725 g
  • £44.49 ÷ 725 g × 25 g = £1.53 per 25 g protein
  • A week £1.53 × 7 = £10.74 · a month × 30 = £46.02 · a year × 365 = £559.96
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper whey protein blend

All 94, ranked →
Impact Whey Protein MilkshakeMyprotein · 20 g a serving · £44.97 a month · a pack lasts 12 days£1.50£17.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Impact Whey Protein MilkshakeMyprotein · 20 g a serving · £44.97 a month · a pack lasts 12 days£1.50£17.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Impact Whey Protein PowderMyprotein · 20 g a serving · £44.97 a month · a pack lasts 12 days£1.50£17.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Impact Whey Protein PowderMyprotein · 20 g a serving · £44.97 a month · a pack lasts 12 days£1.50£17.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Critical Whey ProteinApplied Nutrition · 24 g a serving · £45.72 a month · a pack lasts 13 days£1.52£19.95View at Applied Nutrition (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 25 g a serving · £46.02 a month · a pack lasts 29 days£1.53shown above

Switching to the Myprotein pack saves £1.05 a month at the same 25 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 25 g protein. 24 combination products also contain protein powder.

On the label

Protein powder · Whey blend
25 g per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
29 servings · 31 g a serving
Cost per serving
£1.53 (29 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“Servings Per Container: 29” · “Serving Size: 1 Scoop (31g)” · “Protein ; 25 g”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 25 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£44.49Healf
First recorded
£44.491 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £44.49

Questions about this product

How much does Ascent Protein Vanilla Protein Powder cost per 25 g protein?

£1.53 per 25 g protein, from £44.49 for 29 servings at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest whey protein blend in the UK?

No, it is 67th of 94. Origin Protein (with Creatine) at Myprotein works out at 74p per 25 g protein.

How long does one pack last?

29 days at one 25 g dose. The pack holds 725 g in total.

About Ascent Protein

More from Ascent Protein

Keep comparing