We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

BioCareAmino acids & derivativesVegan

N-Acetyl Cysteine, 90 capsules

£39.95 for 90 capsules at Healf. That works out at 53p per 600 mg, which ranks it 26th of the 28 N-Acetyl Cysteine NAC products we price across 5 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 600 mg53pOne 600 mg dose is our comparison unit for N-Acetyl Cysteine. It is not a recommendation.
A day53p
A week£3.73
A month£15.98
A year£194.42

At one 600 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 2 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 3 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 1.5 g = 45 g
  • £39.95 ÷ 45 g × 600 mg = 53.3p per 600 mg
  • A week 53.3p × 7 = £3.73 · a month × 30 = £15.98 · a year × 365 = £194.42
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper N-Acetyl Cysteine NAC

All 28, ranked →
NAC (N-AcetylCysteine) 600mgHealf · 600 mg a serving · £11.09 a month · a pack lasts 2 months37p£22.18View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
NAC (N-Acetyl L-Cysteine)W-Wellness · 500 mg a serving · £13.19 a month · a pack lasts 50 days44p£21.99View at W-Wellness (opens in a new tab)
NACHealf · 500 mg a serving · £13.67 a month · a pack lasts 42 days46p£18.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
NAC 600 Mg.W-Wellness · 600 mg a serving · £13.93 a month · a pack lasts 3 months46p£41.80View at W-Wellness (opens in a new tab)
NAC (N-AcetylCysteine) 600mgW-Wellness · 600 mg a serving · £14.00 a month · a pack lasts 2 months47p£27.99View at W-Wellness (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 1.5 g a serving · £15.98 a month · a pack lasts 2 months53pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £4.89 a month at the same 600 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 600 mg. 44 combination products also contain N-Acetyl Cysteine.

On the label

N-Acetyl Cysteine · NAC
1.5 g per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
90 capsules · 30 servings · 3 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
£1.33 (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan, vegetarian
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“90 caps” · “per daily intake: 3 capsules” · “N-Acetyl Cysteine ; 1500mg”
Ingredients

N-Acetyl Cysteine, Capsule Shell (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide & Magnesium Stearate).

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 600 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£39.95Healf
First recorded
£39.951 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £39.95

Questions about this product

How much does BioCare N-Acetyl Cysteine cost per 600 mg?

53p per 600 mg, from £39.95 for 90 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest N-Acetyl Cysteine NAC in the UK?

No, it is 26th of 28. N Acetyl L Cysteine (NAC) at Bulk works out at 4p per 600 mg.

How long does one pack last?

2 months at one 600 mg dose. The pack holds 45 g in total.

About BioCare

More from BioCare

Keep comparing