We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

BootsVitamins

Chewable Vitamin C Blackcurrant 60 Tablets

£4.50 for 60 tablets at Boots. That works out at 15p per 1 g, which ranks it 38th of the 113 vitamin C products we price across 21 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1 g15pOne 1 g dose is our comparison unit for vitamin C. It is not a recommendation.
A day15p
A week£1.05
A month£4.50
A year£54.75

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 30 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 500 mg = 30 g
  • £4.50 ÷ 30 g × 1 g = 15p per 1 g
  • A week 15p × 7 = £1.05 · a month × 30 = £4.50 · a year × 365 = £54.75
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper vitamin C

All 113, ranked →
Vitamin C 1000 mgHealf · 1 g a serving · £3.60 a month · a pack lasts 3 months12p£11.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin C 500 mg 90 Tablets (3 month supply)Boots · 500 mg a serving · £3.67 a month · a pack lasts 45 days12p£5.50View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Gentle Vitamin C 1000mg CapsulesSimply Supplements · 1 g a serving · £3.75 a month · a pack lasts 2 months12p£7.49View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Natures AidVitamin C 1000mg Time Release 180 TabletsLloyds Pharmacy · 1 g a serving · £3.83 a month · a pack lasts 6 months13p£22.99View at Lloyds Pharmacy (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin C CapsulesMyprotein · 1 g a serving · £3.99 a month · a pack lasts 30 days13p£3.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
This productBoots · 500 mg a serving · £4.50 a month · a pack lasts 30 days15pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves 90p a month at the same 1 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1 g. 950 combination products also contain vitamin C.

On the label

Vitamin C · Standard (ascorbic acid and ascorbates)
500 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
60 tablets · 60 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
8p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Boots
What the listing says
“60 Tablets” · “Chew 1 tablet a day” · “Vitamin C ; 500 mg ; 625”
Ingredients

Sodium Ascorbate, Sorbitol, Ascorbic Acid, Xylitol, Magnesium Stearate, Sweetener (Sucralose), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Tartaric Acid).

From the Boots listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 15 October 2026.

Price at every check
£4.50Boots
First recorded
£4.5023 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Boots: £4.50

Questions about this product

How much does Boots Chewable Vitamin C Blackcurrant 60 Tablets cost per 1 g?

15p per 1 g, from £4.50 for 60 tablets at Boots, checked on 15 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest vitamin C in the UK?

No, it is 38th of 113. Vitamin C Plus Tablets at Myprotein works out at 3p per 1 g.

How long does one pack last?

30 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 30 g in total.

About Boots

Founded 1849 · Nottingham, England · Part of The Boots Group

Boots is a pharmacy-led health and beauty retailer founded in 1849, when John Boot opened a herbalist shop in Nottingham, where it is still based. com. It belongs to The Boots Group, owned since August 2025 by the private equity firm Sycamore Partners and Stefano Pessina's family.

More from Boots

Keep comparing