We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

BootsGeneral health ingredients

Max Strength Co-Q10 200 mg 30 Capsules

£23.00 for 30 capsules at Boots. That works out at 38p per 100 mg, which ranks it 20th of the 55 coQ10 ubiquinone products we price across 14 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 100 mg38pOne 100 mg dose is our comparison unit for coQ10. It is not a recommendation.
A day38p
A week£2.68
A month£11.50
A year£139.92

At one 100 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 2 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

CoQ10

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 200 mg = 6 g
  • £23.00 ÷ 6 g × 100 mg = 38.3p per 100 mg
  • A week 38.3p × 7 = £2.68 · a month × 30 = £11.50 · a year × 365 = £139.92
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Thiamine (vitamin B1)

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 0.17 mg = 5.1 mg
  • £23.00 ÷ 5.1 mg × 100 mg = £450.98 per 100 mg
  • A week £450.98 × 7 = £3156.86 · a month × 30 = £13529.41 · a year × 365 = £164607.84
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper coQ10 ubiquinone

All 55, ranked →
Co Enzyme Q10 Capsules 50mgBulk · 100 mg a serving · £9.99 a month · a pack lasts 30 days33p£9.99View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
LambertsCo-Enzyme Q10 200mgVitamin Planet · 200 mg a serving · £10.89 a month · a pack lasts 4 months36p£43.54View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
Co-Enzyme Q10 Capsules 100mgSimply Supplements · 100 mg a serving · £11.00 a month · a pack lasts 2 months37p£21.99View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitCo-Enzyme Q10 30mgZipVit · 30 mg a serving · £11.10 a month · a pack lasts 27 days37p£9.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
Coenzyme Q10 100mgHealthspan · 100 mg a serving · £11.25 a month · a pack lasts 2 months37p£22.49View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)
This productBoots · 200 mg a serving · £11.50 a month · a pack lasts 2 months38pshown above

Switching to the Bulk pack saves £1.51 a month at the same 100 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg. 57 combination products also contain coQ10.

How it compares: thiamine (vitamin B1)

Compare every product in this form →
Vitamin B1 (Thiamin) 100mgCheapest per 100 mgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 100 mg a serving · £2.50 a month · a pack lasts 3 months8p£7.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
Natures AidVitamin B1 100mg 90 TabletsLloyds Pharmacy · 100 mg a serving · £3.83 a month · a pack lasts 3 months13p£11.49View at Lloyds Pharmacy (opens in a new tab)
This productBoots · 0.17 mg a serving · £13529.41 a month · a pack lasts under a day£450.98shown above

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg. 208 combination products also contain thiamine (vitamin B1).

On the label

CoQ10 · Ubiquinone
200 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Thiamine (vitamin B1) · Thiamine
0.17 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
30 capsules · 30 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
77p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Boots
What the listing says
“30 Capsules” · “Take 1 capsule a day” · “Co-Enzyme Q10 ; 200 mg”
Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Capsule Shell (Beef Gelatin, Glycerol, Colour (Iron Oxide)), Co-Enzyme Q10, Silicon Dioxide, Thiamin (as Thiamine Mononitrate).

From the Boots listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 100 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 15 October 2026.

Price at every check
£23.00Boots
First recorded
£23.0023 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Boots: £23.00

Questions about this product

How much does Boots Max Strength Co-Q10 200 mg 30 Capsules cost per 100 mg?

38p per 100 mg, from £23.00 for 30 capsules at Boots, checked on 15 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest coQ10 ubiquinone in the UK?

No, it is 20th of 55. Coenzyme Q10 Capsules at WeightWorld works out at 8p per 100 mg.

How long does one pack last?

2 months at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 6 g in total.

How much does Boots Max Strength Co-Q10 200 mg 30 Capsules cost per 100 mg?

£450.98 per 100 mg, from £23.00 for 30 capsules at Boots, checked on 15 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

under a day at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 5.1 mg in total.

About Boots

Founded 1849 · Nottingham, England · Part of The Boots Group

Boots is a pharmacy-led health and beauty retailer founded in 1849, when John Boot opened a herbalist shop in Nottingham, where it is still based. com. It belongs to The Boots Group, owned since August 2025 by the private equity firm Sycamore Partners and Stefano Pessina's family.

More from Boots

Keep comparing