We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

BootsGeneral health ingredients

Max Strength Glucosamine, 180 tablets

£38.75 for 180 tablets at Boots. That works out at 29p per 1.5 g, which ranks it 20th of the 32 glucosamine sulphate products we price across 8 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1.5 g29pOne 1.5 g dose is our comparison unit for glucosamine. It is not a recommendation.
A day29p
A week£2.06
A month£8.81
A year£107.25

At one 1.5 g dose a day, this pack lasts 4 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Glucosamine

  • Servings: 180 ÷ 1 per serving = 180
  • In the pack: 180 × 1.1 g = 197.8 g
  • £38.75 ÷ 197.8 g × 1.5 g = 29.4p per 1.5 g
  • A week 29.4p × 7 = £2.06 · a month × 30 = £8.81 · a year × 365 = £107.25
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Vitamin C

  • Servings: 180 ÷ 1 per serving = 180
  • In the pack: 180 × 12 mg = 2.16 g
  • £38.75 ÷ 2.16 g × 1 g = £17.94 per 1 g
  • A week £17.94 × 7 = £125.58 · a month × 30 = £538.19 · a year × 365 = £6548.03
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper glucosamine sulphate

All 32, ranked →
Glucosamine Sulphate 2KCl 1000mg with Vitamin CHealthspan · 1 g a serving · £3.51 a month · a pack lasts 7 months12p£24.99View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)
everyday Glucosamine 240 TabletsBoots · 236 mg a serving · £3.58 a month · a pack lasts 38 days12p£4.50View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Glucosamine Sulphate 500mgSimply Supplements · 500 mg a serving · £3.75 a month · a pack lasts 2 months12p£7.49View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Glucosamine Sulphate 929mgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 700 mg a serving · £4.11 a month · a pack lasts 3 months14p£11.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
QuestVegan Glucosamine Sulphate KCI 1500mgVitamin Planet · 1.5 g a serving · £8.20 a month · a pack lasts 2 months27p£16.40View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
This productBoots · 1.1 g a serving · £8.81 a month · a pack lasts 4 months29pshown above

Switching to the Healthspan pack saves £5.30 a month at the same 1.5 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1.5 g. 38 combination products also contain glucosamine.

How it compares: vitamin C

All 113, ranked →
Vitamin C Plus TabletsCheapest per 1 gMyprotein · 1 g a serving · £1.00 a month · a pack lasts 6 months3p£5.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin C Crystals PowderHealf · 1.1 g a serving · £1.01 a month · a pack lasts 7 months3p£7.61View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin C PowderLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 1 g a serving · £1.50 a month · a pack lasts 8 months5p£12.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
This productBoots · 12 mg a serving · £538.19 a month · a pack lasts 2 days£17.94shown above

Ranked purely by price per 1 g. 950 combination products also contain vitamin C.

On the label

Glucosamine · Sulphate (2KCl)
1.1 g per serving (stated on the label)
Vitamin C · Standard (ascorbic acid and ascorbates)
12 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
180 tablets · 180 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
22p (180 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Boots
What the listing says
“180 Tablets” · “Take 1 tablet a day” · “Glucosamine ; 1099 mg” · “Equivalent to Glucosamine Sulphate ; 1400 mg”
Ingredients

Glucosamine Sulphate Dipotassium Chloride (Crustacean), Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Cellulose, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Stearic Acid, Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Glucose, Magnesium Stearate, Talc.

From the Boots listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1.5 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 15 October 2026.

Price at every check
£38.75Boots
First recorded
£38.7523 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Boots: £38.75

Questions about this product

How much does Boots Max Strength Glucosamine cost per 1.5 g?

29p per 1.5 g, from £38.75 for 180 tablets at Boots, checked on 15 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest glucosamine sulphate in the UK?

No, it is 20th of 32. Max Strength Glucosamine Sulphate 1858mg 2KCl at Simply Supplements works out at 4p per 1.5 g.

How long does one pack last?

4 months at one 1.5 g dose. The pack holds 197.8 g in total.

How much does Boots Max Strength Glucosamine cost per 1 g?

£17.94 per 1 g, from £38.75 for 180 tablets at Boots, checked on 15 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

2 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 2.16 g in total.

About Boots

Founded 1849 · Nottingham, England · Part of The Boots Group

Boots is a pharmacy-led health and beauty retailer founded in 1849, when John Boot opened a herbalist shop in Nottingham, where it is still based. com. It belongs to The Boots Group, owned since August 2025 by the private equity firm Sycamore Partners and Stefano Pessina's family.

More from Boots

Keep comparing