We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

BootsBotanicals & extracts

Mood Lift Max Strength St John's Wort Tablets, 90 tablets

£29.40 for 90 tablets at Boots. That works out at 23p per 300 mg, which ranks it 2nd of the 5 st John's wort products we price across 4 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 300 mg23pOne 300 mg dose is our comparison unit for st John's wort. It is not a recommendation.
A day23p
A week£1.61
A month£6.92
A year£84.16

At one 300 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 4 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 425 mg = 38.3 g
  • £29.40 ÷ 38.3 g × 300 mg = 23.1p per 300 mg
  • A week 23.1p × 7 = £1.61 · a month × 30 = £6.92 · a year × 365 = £84.16
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper st John's wort

All 5, ranked →
St John's Wort MoodBoost Tablets 250mg THRCheapest per 300 mgSimply Supplements · 250 mg a serving · £6.40 a month · a pack lasts 2 months21p£15.99View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
This productBoots · 425 mg a serving · £6.92 a month · a pack lasts 4 months23pshown above

Switching to the Simply Supplements pack saves 52p a month at the same 300 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 300 mg. 1 combination product also contain st John's wort.

On the label

St John's wort · St John's wort (0.3% hypericin)
425 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
90 tablets · 90 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
33p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Boots
What the listing says
“90 tablets” · “Take one tablet once daily” · “Each coated tablet contains 425 mg of extract”
Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Each coated tablet contains 425 mg of extract (as dry extract) from St. John's wort aerial parts (Hypericum perforatum L.)(3.5-6:1). This is equivalent to 1490 - 2550 mg of St John's wort. Extraction solvent: ethanol 60% v/v. Also contains: glucose, sucrose.

From the Boots listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 300 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 15 October 2026.

Price at every check
£29.40Boots
First recorded
£29.4023 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Boots: £29.40

Questions about this product

How much does Boots Mood Lift Max Strength St John's Wort Tablets cost per 300 mg?

23p per 300 mg, from £29.40 for 90 tablets at Boots, checked on 15 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest st John's wort in the UK?

No, it is 2nd of 5. St John's Wort MoodBoost Tablets 250mg THR at Simply Supplements works out at 21p per 300 mg.

How long does one pack last?

4 months at one 300 mg dose. The pack holds 38.3 g in total.

About Boots

Founded 1849 · Nottingham, England · Part of The Boots Group

Boots is a pharmacy-led health and beauty retailer founded in 1849, when John Boot opened a herbalist shop in Nottingham, where it is still based. com. It belongs to The Boots Group, owned since August 2025 by the private equity firm Sycamore Partners and Stefano Pessina's family.

More from Boots

Keep comparing