We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

BulkAmino acids & derivatives

Beta Alanine, 1 kg

£19.99 for 1 kg at Bulk. That works out at 6p per 3.2 g, which ranks it 1st of the 7 beta-alanine products we price across 3 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 3.2 g6pOne 3.2 g dose is our comparison unit for beta-alanine. It is not a recommendation.
A day6p
A week45p
A month£1.92
A year£23.35

At one 3.2 g dose a day, this pack lasts 10 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 1000 ÷ 4 per serving = 250
  • In the pack: 250 × 4 g = 1,000 g
  • £19.99 ÷ 1,000 g × 3.2 g = 6.4p per 3.2 g
  • A week 6.4p × 7 = 45p · a month × 30 = £1.92 · a year × 365 = £23.35
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: beta-alanine

All 7, ranked →
This productCheapest per 3.2 gBulk · 4 g a serving · £1.92 a month · a pack lasts 10 months6pshown above
Beta AlanineBulk · 4 g a serving · £2.01 a month · a pack lasts 5 months7p£10.49View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)

Ranked purely by price per 3.2 g. 38 combination products also contain beta-alanine.

Pack sizes

PackPricePer doseA year
1 kgthis pack£19.996p£23.35
500 g£10.497p£24.50
100 g£3.4911p£40.76

This pack is the cheapest of the 3 sizes per dose.

On the label

Beta-alanine · Beta-alanine
4 g per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
1 kg · 250 servings · 4 g a serving
Cost per serving
8p (250 servings in the pack)
More label details
Barcode
5060343740648
Sold by
Bulk
What the listing says
“1kg” · “Per Serving (4 g)” · “[Beta Alanine ; 4g]”
Ingredients

Beta Alanine.

From the Bulk listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 3.2 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 20 September 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 20 September 2026.

Price at every check
£19.99Bulk
First recorded
£19.9920 Sept
Checked on
1 daysince 20 Sept

Checked once so far, on 20 September 2026.

  1. First checked at Bulk: £19.99

Questions about this product

How much does Bulk Beta Alanine cost per 3.2 g?

6p per 3.2 g, from £19.99 for 1 kg at Bulk, checked on 20 September 2026.

Is it the cheapest beta-alanine in the UK?

Yes. Of the 7 we price across 3 UK retailers, this is the cheapest per 3.2 g.

How long does one pack last?

10 months at one 3.2 g dose. The pack holds 1,000 g in total.

About Bulk

Founded 2006 · Colchester, England

Bulk is a British sports nutrition company based in Colchester, Essex. Adam Rossiter and Elliot Dawes, who met at the University of Essex, started it in 2006 as Bulk Powders; it was renamed Bulk at the start of 2021, and the founders remain its majority owners.

More from Bulk

Keep comparing