We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

BulkSports & performance

Pure Whey Protein, Unflavoured, 5 kg

£149.99 for 5 kg at Bulk. That works out at £1.04 per 25 g protein, which ranks it 36th of the 160 whey protein concentrate products we price across 8 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 25 g protein£1.04One 25 g dose is our comparison unit for protein powder. It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.04
A week£7.30
A month£31.30
A year£380.84

At one 25 g dose a day, this pack lasts 5 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 5000 ÷ 32 per serving = 156.3
  • In the pack: 156.3 × 23 g = 3,593.8 g
  • £149.99 ÷ 3,593.8 g × 25 g = £1.04 per 25 g protein
  • A week £1.04 × 7 = £7.30 · a month × 30 = £31.30 · a year × 365 = £380.84
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper whey protein concentrate

All 160, ranked →
Essential Whey ProteinMyprotein · 16 g a serving · £29.16 a month · a pack lasts 58 days97p£55.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Essential Whey ProteinMyprotein · 17 g a serving · £29.40 a month · a pack lasts 20 days98p£19.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Whey Protein 360 600g Banana SmoothProtein Works · 20 g a serving · £29.98 a month · a pack lasts 16 days£1.00£15.99View at Protein Works (opens in a new tab)
Whey Protein 360 600g Best SellerProtein Works · 20 g a serving · £29.98 a month · a pack lasts 16 days£1.00£15.99View at Protein Works (opens in a new tab)
Essential Whey ProteinMyprotein · 16 g a serving · £31.23 a month · a pack lasts 19 days£1.04£19.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
This productBulk · 23 g a serving · £31.30 a month · a pack lasts 5 months£1.04shown above

Switching to the Myprotein pack saves £2.14 a month at the same 25 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 25 g protein. 54 combination products also contain protein powder.

Pack sizes

PackPricePer doseA year
5 kgthis pack£149.99£1.04£380.84
2.5 kg£77.99£1.09£396.05
1 kg£32.99£1.15£418.83
500 g£19.99£1.39£507.57

This pack is the cheapest of the 4 sizes per dose.

On the label

Protein powder · Whey concentrate
23 g per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
5 kg · 156.3 servings · 32 g a serving
Cost per serving
96p (156.3 servings in the pack)
More label details
Barcode
5060343741621
Sold by
Bulk
What the listing says
“5kg” · “per serving (32g)” · “[Protein ; 71 g ; 23 g]”
Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin).

From the Bulk listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 25 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 20 September 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 20 September 2026.

Price at every check
£149.99Bulk
First recorded
£149.9920 Sept
Checked on
1 daysince 20 Sept

Checked once so far, on 20 September 2026.

  1. First checked at Bulk: £149.99

Questions about this product

How much does Bulk Pure Whey Protein cost per 25 g protein?

£1.04 per 25 g protein, from £149.99 for 5 kg at Bulk, checked on 20 September 2026.

Is it the cheapest whey protein concentrate in the UK?

No, it is 36th of 160. 100% Protein at Protein Works works out at 59p per 25 g protein.

How long does one pack last?

5 months at one 25 g dose. The pack holds 3,593.8 g in total.

About Bulk

Founded 2006 · Colchester, England

Bulk is a British sports nutrition company based in Colchester, Essex. Adam Rossiter and Elliot Dawes, who met at the University of Essex, started it in 2006 as Bulk Powders; it was renamed Bulk at the start of 2021, and the founders remain its majority owners.

More from Bulk

Keep comparing