We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

CodeageBotanicals & extracts

Liposomal Saffron+, 90 capsules

£39.99 for 90 capsules at Healf. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 30 mg15pOne 30 mg dose is our comparison unit for saffron extract. It is not a recommendation.
A day15p
A week£1.05
A month£4.52
A year£54.98

At one 30 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 9 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Saffron extract

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 88.5 mg = 7.97 g
  • £39.99 ÷ 7.97 g × 30 mg = 15.1p per 30 mg
  • A week 15.1p × 7 = £1.05 · a month × 30 = £4.52 · a year × 365 = £54.98
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

Black pepper (piperine)

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 5 mg = 450 mg
  • £39.99 ÷ 450 mg × 5 mg = 44.4p per 5 mg
  • A week 44.4p × 7 = £3.11 · a month × 30 = £13.33 · a year × 365 = £162.18
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

L-Theanine

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 100 mg = 9 g
  • £39.99 ÷ 9 g × 200 mg = 88.9p per 200 mg
  • A week 88.9p × 7 = £6.22 · a month × 30 = £26.66 · a year × 365 = £324.36
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Magnesium

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 15 mg = 1.35 g
  • £39.99 ÷ 1.35 g × 100 mg = £2.96 per 100 mg magnesium
  • A week £2.96 × 7 = £20.74 · a month × 30 = £88.87 · a year × 365 = £1081.21
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: saffron extract

All 7, ranked →
Saffron Extract CapsulesCheapest per 30 mgHealf · 500 mg a serving · £1.05 a month · a pack lasts 1.4 years3p£17.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Saffron 30mg 30 CapsulesHolland & Barrett · 30 mg a serving · £16.79 a month · a pack lasts 30 days56p£16.79View at Holland & Barrett (opens in a new tab)
Viridian NutritionSaffron ExtractViridian Nutrition · 30 mg a serving · £20.00 a month · a pack lasts 2 months67p£40.00View at Viridian Nutrition (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 88.5 mg a serving · £4.52 a month · a pack lasts 9 months15pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 30 mg. 24 combination products also contain saffron extract.

How it compares: black pepper extract

All 4, ranked →
Ayurvediq WellnessOrganic Ashwaganda & Black Pepper ExtractCheapest per 5 mgVitamin Planet · 10 mg a serving · £2.51 a month · a pack lasts 8 months8p£20.04View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
Turmeric & BioPerine® CapsulesMyprotein · 10 mg a serving · £2.58 a month · a pack lasts 6 months9p£15.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Turmeric & BioPerine® CapsulesMyprotein · 10 mg a serving · £2.75 a month · a pack lasts 2 months9p£5.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 5 mg a serving · £13.33 a month · a pack lasts 3 months44pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 5 mg. 75 combination products also contain black pepper (piperine).

How it compares: L-theanine

All 12, ranked →
L-TheanineCheapest per 200 mgHealf · 200 mg a serving · £4.12 a month · a pack lasts 4 months14p£16.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
L-TheanineHealf · 250 mg a serving · £5.60 a month · a pack lasts 2 months19p£13.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
L-TheanineW-Wellness · 250 mg a serving · £6.20 a month · a pack lasts 2 months21p£15.49View at W-Wellness (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 100 mg a serving · £26.66 a month · a pack lasts 45 days89pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 200 mg. 70 combination products also contain L-Theanine.

How it compares: magnesium blends and other forms

All 79, ranked →
ZipVitMagnesium 500mgCheapest per 100 mg magnesiumZipVit · 500 mg a serving · 33p a month · a pack lasts 4.9 years1p£19.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium Glycinate X3Protein Works · 1.81 g a serving · 40p a month · a pack lasts 2.2 years1p£10.99View at Protein Works (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium CapsHealf · 500 mg a serving · 41p a month · a pack lasts 1.4 years1p£6.75View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 15 mg a serving · £88.87 a month · a pack lasts 14 days£2.96shown above

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg magnesium. 236 combination products also contain magnesium.

On the label

Saffron extract · Saffron extract
88.5 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Black pepper (piperine) · Black pepper extract (piperine)
5 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
90 capsules · 90 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
44p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
L-Theanine · L-theanine
100 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Magnesium · Blends and other forms
15 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“90 capsules” · “Servings Per Container: 90” · “Serving Size: 1 Capsule” · “Std. to 95% Piperine) ; 5 mg” · “Std. to 95% Piperine”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 30 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£39.99Healf
First recorded
£39.991 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £39.99

Questions about this product

How much does Codeage Liposomal Saffron+ cost per 5 mg?

44p per 5 mg, from £39.99 for 90 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

3 months at one 5 mg dose. The pack holds 450 mg in total.

How much does Codeage Liposomal Saffron+ cost per 200 mg?

89p per 200 mg, from £39.99 for 90 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

45 days at one 200 mg dose. The pack holds 9 g in total.

How much does Codeage Liposomal Saffron+ cost per 100 mg magnesium?

£2.96 per 100 mg magnesium, from £39.99 for 90 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

14 days at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 1.35 g in total.

How much does Codeage Liposomal Saffron+ cost per 30 mg?

15p per 30 mg, from £39.99 for 90 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

9 months at one 30 mg dose. The pack holds 7.97 g in total.

About Codeage

More from Codeage

Keep comparing