We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

CytoplanFatty acidsVegan

Astaxanthin, 60 capsules

£23.99 for 60 capsules at Cytoplan. That works out at 40p per 4 mg, which ranks it 9th of the 14 astaxanthin products we price across 7 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 4 mg40pOne 4 mg dose is our comparison unit for astaxanthin. It is not a recommendation.
A day40p
A week£2.80
A month£12.00
A year£145.94

At one 4 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 2 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Astaxanthin

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 2 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 8 mg = 240 mg
  • £23.99 ÷ 240 mg × 4 mg = 40p per 4 mg
  • A week 40p × 7 = £2.80 · a month × 30 = £12.00 · a year × 365 = £145.94
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Vitamin E

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 2 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 3 mg = 90 mg
  • £23.99 ÷ 90 mg × 268 mg = £71.44 per 268 mg
  • A week £71.44 × 7 = £500.06 · a month × 30 = £2143.11 · a year × 365 = £26074.46
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper astaxanthin

All 14, ranked →
AstaxanthinHealf · 12 mg a serving · £4.15 a month · a pack lasts 3 months14p£12.45View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Astaxanthin 4 mgHealf · 4 mg a serving · £5.99 a month · a pack lasts 2 months20p£11.98View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Astaxanthin 4mgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 4 mg a serving · £7.48 a month · a pack lasts 2 months25p£14.95View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
Astaxanthin 5mgHealf · 5 mg a serving · £10.23 a month · a pack lasts 38 days34p£12.79View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Liposomal Astaxanthin 8mg CapsulesHealf · 8 mg a serving · £10.31 a month · a pack lasts 2 months34p£20.62View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productCytoplan · 8 mg a serving · £12.00 a month · a pack lasts 2 months40pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £7.84 a month at the same 4 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 4 mg. 34 combination products also contain astaxanthin.

How it compares: vitamin E natural

All 23, ranked →
Vitamin E SoftgelsCheapest per 268 mgMyprotein · 268 mg a serving · £1.17 a month · a pack lasts 6 months4p£6.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin E SoftgelsMyprotein · 268 mg a serving · £1.50 a month · a pack lasts 2 months5p£2.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitVitamin E 400iuZipVit · 268.5 mg a serving · £2.49 a month · a pack lasts 12 months8p£29.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
This productCytoplan · 3 mg a serving · £2143.11 a month · a pack lasts under a day£71.44shown above

Ranked purely by price per 268 mg. 197 combination products also contain vitamin E.

On the label

Astaxanthin · Astaxanthin
8 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Vitamin E · Natural (d-alpha)
3 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
60 capsules · 30 servings · 2 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
80p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan
Sold by
Cytoplan
What the listing says
“60 capsules” · “2 capsules will provide on average” · “[Astaxanthin ; 8mg”
Ingredients

Carrier (Medium chain triglycerides), Astaxanthin rich oleoresin (as NatAxtin® from Haematococcus Pluvialis algae) capsule shell (glycerol, modified pea starch, carrageenan), antioxidant (vitamin E as d-alpha tocopherol).

From the Cytoplan listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 4 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 26 September 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 26 September 2026.

Price at every check
£23.99Cytoplan
First recorded
£23.9926 Sept
Checked on
1 daysince 26 Sept

Checked once so far, on 26 September 2026.

  1. First checked at Cytoplan: £23.99

Questions about this product

How much does Cytoplan Astaxanthin cost per 4 mg?

40p per 4 mg, from £23.99 for 60 capsules at Cytoplan, checked on 26 September 2026.

Is it the cheapest astaxanthin in the UK?

No, it is 9th of 14. Natural Astaxanthin Softgels at WeightWorld works out at 4p per 4 mg.

How long does one pack last?

2 months at one 4 mg dose. The pack holds 240 mg in total.

How much does Cytoplan Astaxanthin cost per 268 mg?

£71.44 per 268 mg, from £23.99 for 60 capsules at Cytoplan, checked on 26 September 2026.

How long does one pack last?

under a day at one 268 mg dose. The pack holds 90 mg in total.

About Cytoplan

More from Cytoplan

Keep comparing