We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

CytoplanVitaminsVegan

Vitamin C + Bioflavonoids 250mg / 80mg, 60 tablets

£16.49 for 60 tablets at Healf. That works out at £1.10 per 1 g, which ranks it 69th of the 113 vitamin C products we price across 21 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1 g£1.10One 1 g dose is our comparison unit for vitamin C. It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.10
A week£7.70
A month£32.98
A year£401.26

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 15 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 250 mg = 15 g
  • £16.49 ÷ 15 g × 1 g = £1.10 per 1 g
  • A week £1.10 × 7 = £7.70 · a month × 30 = £32.98 · a year × 365 = £401.26
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper vitamin C

All 113, ranked →
VitaBrightCranberry Tablets 55,000mg with Vitamin CVitaBright · 200 mg a serving · £21.65 a month · a pack lasts 18 days72p£12.99View at VitaBright (opens in a new tab)
VitaBrightCranberry Capsules 55,000mg with Vitamin C 90 days SupplyVitaBright · 200 mg a serving · £21.65 a month · a pack lasts 18 days72p£12.99View at VitaBright (opens in a new tab)
Higher NatureTrue Food® Vitamin C PowderHigher Nature · 1 g a serving · £22.95 a month · a pack lasts 30 days77p£22.95View at Higher Nature (opens in a new tab)
Zinc + Vitamin C 180 TabletsHealthspan · 80 mg a serving · £29.15 a month · a pack lasts 14 days97p£13.99View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)
WeightWorldMSM With Vitamin C TabletsWeightWorld · 100 mg a serving · £29.15 a month · a pack lasts 18 days97p£17.49View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 250 mg a serving · £32.98 a month · a pack lasts 15 days£1.10shown above

Switching to the VitaBright pack saves £11.33 a month at the same 1 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1 g. 950 combination products also contain vitamin C.

On the label

Vitamin C · Standard (ascorbic acid and ascorbates)
250 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
60 tablets · 60 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
27p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“60 tabs” · “One tablet will provide on average:” · “Vitamin C ; 250mg”
Ingredients

Vitamin C complexed in citrus fruit; anti-caking agents: stearic acid, silicon dioxide; glazing agents: plant cellulose, glycerol; bulking agent: sodium carboxymethylcellulose.

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

3 price changes since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Lowest recorded
£13.191 Oct
Highest recorded
£16.496 Oct
First recorded
£13.191 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. Up at Healf: £15.99 → £16.49 (+3.1%)
  2. Up at Healf: £14.29 → £15.99 (+12%)
  3. Up at Healf: £13.19 → £14.29 (+8.3%)
1 earlier entry
  1. First checked at Healf: £13.19

Questions about this product

How much does Cytoplan Vitamin C + Bioflavonoids 250mg / 80mg cost per 1 g?

£1.10 per 1 g, from £16.49 for 60 tablets at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest vitamin C in the UK?

No, it is 69th of 113. Vitamin C Plus Tablets at Myprotein works out at 3p per 1 g.

How long does one pack last?

15 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 15 g in total.

About Cytoplan

More from Cytoplan

Keep comparing