We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

HealthAidVitamins

Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5) 750mg Prolonged Release, 30 tablets

£17.30 for 30 tablets at Vitamin Planet. That works out at 38p per 500 mg, which ranks it 3rd of the 3 pantothenic acid (B5) products we price across 3 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 500 mg38pOne 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for pantothenic acid (B5). It is not a recommendation.
A day38p
A week£2.69
A month£11.53
A year£140.32

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 45 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 750 mg = 22.5 g
  • £17.30 ÷ 22.5 g × 500 mg = 38.4p per 500 mg
  • A week 38.4p × 7 = £2.69 · a month × 30 = £11.53 · a year × 365 = £140.32
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper pantothenic acid (B5)

Compare every product in this form →
Pantothenic AcidCheapest per 500 mgHealf · 500 mg a serving · £4.71 a month · a pack lasts 3 months16p£15.69View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin B5 500mg Pantothenic AcidLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 500 mg a serving · £5.25 a month · a pack lasts 2 months18p£10.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
HealthAidThis productVitamin Planet · 750 mg a serving · £11.53 a month · a pack lasts 45 days38pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £6.83 a month at the same 500 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg. 189 combination products also contain pantothenic acid (B5).

On the label

Pantothenic acid (B5) · Pantothenic acid (B5)
750 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
30 tablets · 30 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
58p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegetarian
Sold by
Vitamin Planet
What the listing says
“30 Tablets” · “Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5) 750mg”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£17.30Vitamin Planet
First recorded
£17.307 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Vitamin Planet: £17.30

Questions about this product

How much does HealthAid Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5) 750mg Prolonged Release cost per 500 mg?

38p per 500 mg, from £17.30 for 30 tablets at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest pantothenic acid (B5) in the UK?

No, it is 3rd of 3. Pantothenic Acid at Healf works out at 16p per 500 mg.

How long does one pack last?

45 days at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 22.5 g in total.

About HealthAid

More from HealthAid

Keep comparing