We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

HealthAidVitamins

Prolonged Release Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin) 1000μg 100 Tablets

£15.63 for 100 tablets at Lloyds Pharmacy. That works out at 16p per 1 mg, which ranks it 6th of the 12 vitamin B12 cyanocobalamin products we price across 5 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1 mg16pOne 1 mg dose is our comparison unit for vitamin B12. It is not a recommendation.
A day16p
A week£1.09
A month£4.69
A year£57.05

At one 1 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 3 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 100 ÷ 1 per serving = 100
  • In the pack: 100 × 1 mg = 100 mg
  • £15.63 ÷ 100 mg × 1 mg = 15.6p per 1 mg
  • A week 15.6p × 7 = £1.09 · a month × 30 = £4.69 · a year × 365 = £57.05
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper vitamin B12 cyanocobalamin

All 12, ranked →
Vitamin B-12 1000 mcgCheapest per 1 mgHealf · 1 mg a serving · £1.65 a month · a pack lasts 3 months5p£5.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin B12 1000mcgHealf · 1 mg a serving · £2.40 a month · a pack lasts 8 months8p£19.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
VeganicityVitamin B12 1000ugVitamin Planet · 1 mg a serving · £2.65 a month · a pack lasts 3 months9p£7.96View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin B12 1000mcgHealf · 1 mg a serving · £4.05 a month · a pack lasts 3 months13p£13.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Max Strength Slow Release Vitamin B12 1000ug 120 TabletsHolland & Barrett · 1 mg a serving · £4.17 a month · a pack lasts 4 months14p£16.69View at Holland & Barrett (opens in a new tab)
HealthAidThis productLloyds Pharmacy · 1 mg a serving · £4.69 a month · a pack lasts 3 months16pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £3.04 a month at the same 1 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1 mg. 44 combination products also contain vitamin B12.

On the label

Vitamin B12 · Cyanocobalamin
1 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
100 tablets · 100 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
16p (100 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Lloyds Pharmacy
What the listing says
“100 Tablets” · “Take one capsule daily” · “Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin) 1000μg”
Ingredients

Bulking Agent [microcrystalline cellulose, hydroxy propyl methyl cellulose (HPMC), di-calcium phosphate)], Anti-caking Agent (silica, veg. magnesium stearate), Capsule Shell [glazing agent (HPMC, glycerine)], Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin).

From the Lloyds Pharmacy listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£15.63Lloyds Pharmacy
First recorded
£15.637 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Lloyds Pharmacy: £15.63

Questions about this product

How much does HealthAid Prolonged Release Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin) 1000μg 100 Tablets cost per 1 mg?

16p per 1 mg, from £15.63 for 100 tablets at Lloyds Pharmacy, checked on 7 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest vitamin B12 cyanocobalamin in the UK?

No, it is 6th of 12. Vitamin B-12 1000 mcg at Healf works out at 5p per 1 mg.

How long does one pack last?

3 months at one 1 mg dose. The pack holds 100 mg in total.

About HealthAid

More from HealthAid

Keep comparing