We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Higher NatureAmino acids & derivatives

Serotone 50mg, 90 capsules

£20.64 for 90 capsules at Vitamin Planet. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 100 mg46pOne 100 mg dose is our comparison unit for 5-HTP. It is not a recommendation.
A day46p
A week£3.21
A month£13.76
A year£167.41

At one 100 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 45 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

5-HTP

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 50 mg = 4.5 g
  • £20.64 ÷ 4.5 g × 100 mg = 45.9p per 100 mg
  • A week 45.9p × 7 = £3.21 · a month × 30 = £13.76 · a year × 365 = £167.41
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Niacin (vitamin B3)

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 15 mg = 1.35 g
  • £20.64 ÷ 1.35 g × 500 mg = £7.64 per 500 mg
  • A week £7.64 × 7 = £53.51 · a month × 30 = £229.33 · a year × 365 = £2790.22
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Vitamin B6

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 5 mg = 450 mg
  • £20.64 ÷ 450 mg × 50 mg = £2.29 per 50 mg
  • A week £2.29 × 7 = £16.05 · a month × 30 = £68.80 · a year × 365 = £837.07
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Zinc

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 2.5 mg = 225 mg
  • £20.64 ÷ 225 mg × 15 mg = £1.38 per 15 mg zinc
  • A week £1.38 × 7 = £9.63 · a month × 30 = £41.28 · a year × 365 = £502.24
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: 5-HTP

All 9, ranked →
5-HTP Capsules 100mgCheapest per 100 mgBulk · 100 mg a serving · £3.89 a month · a pack lasts 9 months13p£34.99View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
5-HTP Capsules 100mgBulk · 100 mg a serving · £4.66 a month · a pack lasts 3 months16p£13.99View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
ZipVit5-HTP Griffonia Seed Extract 750mgZipVit · 61.3 mg a serving · £4.90 a month · a pack lasts 4 months16p£17.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
Higher NatureThis productVitamin Planet · 50 mg a serving · £13.76 a month · a pack lasts 45 days46pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg. 10 combination products also contain 5-HTP.

How it compares: niacin (vitamin B3)

Compare every product in this form →
HealthAidVitamin B3 250mg 90 TabletsCheapest per 500 mgLloyds Pharmacy · 250 mg a serving · £7.35 a month · a pack lasts 45 days25p£11.03View at Lloyds Pharmacy (opens in a new tab)
Higher NatureThis productVitamin Planet · 15 mg a serving · £229.33 a month · a pack lasts 3 days£7.64shown above

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg. 116 combination products also contain niacin (vitamin B3).

How it compares: vitamin B6 pyridoxine HCl

All 6, ranked →
ZipVitVitamin B6 50mgCheapest per 50 mgZipVit · 50 mg a serving · £1.00 a month · a pack lasts 12 months3p£11.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin B6 Tablets 50mgSimply Supplements · 50 mg a serving · £1.11 a month · a pack lasts 12 months4p£13.29View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin B6 100mgHealf · 100 mg a serving · £1.39 a month · a pack lasts 7 months5p£9.25View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Higher NatureThis productVitamin Planet · 5 mg a serving · £68.80 a month · a pack lasts 9 days£2.29shown above

Ranked purely by price per 50 mg. 280 combination products also contain vitamin B6.

How it compares: other forms of zinc

All 25, ranked →
Zinc 50mgCheapest per 15 mg zincHealf · 50 mg a serving · 84p a month · a pack lasts 10 months3p£8.44View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Zinc Complex 360 TabletsHealthspan · 15 mg a serving · £1.08 a month · a pack lasts 12 months4p£12.99View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)
Zinc Transporters TabletsHealf · 22 mg a serving · £1.13 a month · a pack lasts 4 months4p£4.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Higher NatureThis productVitamin Planet · 2.5 mg a serving · £41.28 a month · a pack lasts 15 days£1.38shown above

Ranked purely by price per 15 mg zinc. 149 combination products also contain zinc.

On the label

5-HTP · 5-HTP
50 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Niacin (vitamin B3) · Niacin (nicotinic acid)
15 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
90 capsules · 90 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
23p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
Vitamin B6 · Pyridoxine HCl
5 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Zinc · Other forms
2.5 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Sold by
Vitamin Planet
What the listing says
“90 Capsules” · “5HTP 50mg”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 100 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£20.64Vitamin Planet
First recorded
£20.647 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Vitamin Planet: £20.64

Questions about this product

How much does Higher Nature Serotone 50mg cost per 100 mg?

46p per 100 mg, from £20.64 for 90 capsules at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

45 days at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 4.5 g in total.

How much does Higher Nature Serotone 50mg cost per 500 mg?

£7.64 per 500 mg, from £20.64 for 90 capsules at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

3 days at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 1.35 g in total.

How much does Higher Nature Serotone 50mg cost per 50 mg?

£2.29 per 50 mg, from £20.64 for 90 capsules at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

9 days at one 50 mg dose. The pack holds 450 mg in total.

How much does Higher Nature Serotone 50mg cost per 15 mg zinc?

£1.38 per 15 mg zinc, from £20.64 for 90 capsules at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

15 days at one 15 mg dose. The pack holds 225 mg in total.

About Higher Nature

More from Higher Nature

Keep comparing