We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

HilmaBotanicals & extracts

Dairy + Gluten Digestive Enzymes, 30 capsules

£16.99 for 30 capsules at Healf. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 500 mg£1.89One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for dandelion. It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.89
A week£13.21
A month£56.63
A year£689.04

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 9 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Dandelion

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 150 mg = 4.5 g
  • £16.99 ÷ 4.5 g × 500 mg = £1.89 per 500 mg
  • A week £1.89 × 7 = £13.21 · a month × 30 = £56.63 · a year × 365 = £689.04
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

Black pepper (piperine)

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 2 mg = 60 mg
  • £16.99 ÷ 60 mg × 5 mg = £1.42 per 5 mg
  • A week £1.42 × 7 = £9.91 · a month × 30 = £42.47 · a year × 365 = £516.78
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: dandelion

Compare every product in this form →
Dandelion Root 500mgCheapest per 500 mgHealf · 500 mg a serving · £2.09 a month · a pack lasts 3 months7p£6.98View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
HRIWater Balance TabletsLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 200 mg a serving · £18.75 a month · a pack lasts 12 days63p£7.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 150 mg a serving · £56.63 a month · a pack lasts 9 days£1.89shown above

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg. 20 combination products also contain dandelion.

How it compares: black pepper extract

All 4, ranked →
Ayurvediq WellnessOrganic Ashwaganda & Black Pepper ExtractCheapest per 5 mgVitamin Planet · 10 mg a serving · £2.51 a month · a pack lasts 8 months8p£20.04View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
Turmeric & BioPerine® CapsulesMyprotein · 10 mg a serving · £2.58 a month · a pack lasts 6 months9p£15.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Turmeric & BioPerine® CapsulesMyprotein · 10 mg a serving · £2.75 a month · a pack lasts 2 months9p£5.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 2 mg a serving · £42.47 a month · a pack lasts 12 days£1.42shown above

Ranked purely by price per 5 mg. 75 combination products also contain black pepper (piperine).

On the label

Dandelion · Dandelion
150 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Black pepper (piperine) · Black pepper extract (piperine)
2 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
30 capsules · 30 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
57p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“30 caps” · “Servings: 30” · “Serv. Size: 1 Capsule” · “Black Pepper (Fruit) 2mg”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£16.99Healf
First recorded
£16.991 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £16.99

Questions about this product

How much does Hilma Dairy + Gluten Digestive Enzymes cost per 5 mg?

£1.42 per 5 mg, from £16.99 for 30 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

12 days at one 5 mg dose. The pack holds 60 mg in total.

How much does Hilma Dairy + Gluten Digestive Enzymes cost per 500 mg?

£1.89 per 500 mg, from £16.99 for 30 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

9 days at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 4.5 g in total.

Keep comparing