We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Jarrow FormulasGeneral health ingredientsVegan

MSM - 1000mg, 200 capsules

£21.49 for 200 capsules at Healf. That works out at 11p per 1 g, which ranks it 9th of the 14 MSM products we price across 8 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1 g11pOne 1 g dose is our comparison unit for MSM. It is not a recommendation.
A day11p
A week75p
A month£3.22
A year£39.22

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 7 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 200 ÷ 1 per serving = 200
  • In the pack: 200 × 1 g = 200 g
  • £21.49 ÷ 200 g × 1 g = 10.7p per 1 g
  • A week 10.7p × 7 = 75p · a month × 30 = £3.22 · a year × 365 = £39.22
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

WeightWorldMSM With Vitamin C TabletsWeightWorld · 2.4 g a serving · £1.21 a month · a pack lasts 1.2 years4p£17.49View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitMSM 1000mgZipVit · 1 g a serving · £1.87 a month · a pack lasts 8 months6p£14.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
MSM Tablets 3,000mgSimply Supplements · 1 g a serving · £2.42 a month · a pack lasts 6 months8p£14.49View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitMSM 1000mgZipVit · 1 g a serving · £2.50 a month · a pack lasts 4 months8p£9.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
MSM 1000mgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 1 g a serving · £2.74 a month · a pack lasts 4 months9p£10.95View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 1 g a serving · £3.22 a month · a pack lasts 7 months11pshown above

Switching to the WeightWorld pack saves £2.01 a month at the same 1 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1 g. 47 combination products also contain MSM.

On the label

MSM · MSM
1 g per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
200 capsules · 200 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
11p (200 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“200 caps” · “Servings Per Container: 200” · “Serving Size: 1 Capsule” · “MethylSulfonylMethane (MSM) ; 1000 mg”
Ingredients

MethylSulfonylMethane (MSM), Capsule (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Water), Anti-Caking Agent (Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source))

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£21.49Healf
First recorded
£21.491 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £21.49

Questions about this product

How much does Jarrow Formulas MSM - 1000mg cost per 1 g?

11p per 1 g, from £21.49 for 200 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest MSM in the UK?

No, it is 9th of 14. Pure MSM Unflavoured Powder at Vitamin Planet works out at 2p per 1 g.

How long does one pack last?

7 months at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 200 g in total.

About Jarrow Formulas

More from Jarrow Formulas

Keep comparing