We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Longevity BoxAmino acids & derivatives

TMG

£19.69 for 120 servings at Healf. That works out at 55p per 2.5 g, which ranks it 4th of the 7 betaine anhydrous products we price across 1 UK retailer.

What it really costs, per 2.5 g55pOne 2.5 g dose is our comparison unit for betaine (TMG). It is not a recommendation.
A day55p
A week£3.83
A month£16.41
A year£199.63

At one 2.5 g dose a day, this pack lasts 36 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • In the pack: 120 × 750 mg = 90 g
  • £19.69 ÷ 90 g × 2.5 g = 54.7p per 2.5 g
  • A week 54.7p × 7 = £3.83 · a month × 30 = £16.41 · a year × 365 = £199.63
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper betaine anhydrous

All 7, ranked →
TMG Pro PowderCheapest per 2.5 gHealf · 1 g a serving · £8.71 a month · a pack lasts 40 days29p£11.61View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
TMG Betaine 1000mg TabsHealf · 3 g a serving · £10.29 a month · a pack lasts 40 days34p£13.72View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
TMG 1000mgHealf · 1 g a serving · £10.62 a month · a pack lasts 48 days35p£16.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 750 mg a serving · £16.41 a month · a pack lasts 36 days55pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £7.70 a month at the same 2.5 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 2.5 g. 53 combination products also contain betaine (TMG).

On the label

Betaine (TMG) · Betaine anhydrous (TMG)
750 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
120 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
16p (120 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegetarian
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“Servings Per Container: 120” · “Serving Size: 1 Capsule” · “Trimethylglycine (TMG) ; 750mg”
Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Trimethylglycine(TMG) 750mg Capsule: Vegetable cellulose capsule (HMPC)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 2.5 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£19.69Healf
First recorded
£19.691 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £19.69

Questions about this product

How much does Longevity Box TMG cost per 2.5 g?

55p per 2.5 g, from £19.69 for 120 servings at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest betaine anhydrous in the UK?

No, it is 4th of 7. TMG Pro Powder at Healf works out at 29p per 2.5 g.

How long does one pack last?

36 days at one 2.5 g dose. The pack holds 90 g in total.

About Longevity Box

More from Longevity Box

Keep comparing