We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

MacushieldGeneral health ingredientsVegan

30 Capsules

£19.40 for 30 capsules at Vitamin Planet. That works out at 65p per 10 mg, which ranks it 11th of the 14 lutein products we price across 6 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 10 mg65pOne 10 mg dose is our comparison unit for lutein. It is not a recommendation.
A day65p
A week£4.53
A month£19.40
A year£236.03

At one 10 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 30 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 10 mg = 300 mg
  • £19.40 ÷ 300 mg × 10 mg = 64.7p per 10 mg
  • A week 64.7p × 7 = £4.53 · a month × 30 = £19.40 · a year × 365 = £236.03
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper lutein

All 14, ranked →
Lutein & ZeaxanthinHealf · 25 mg a serving · £3.29 a month · a pack lasts 5 months11p£16.45View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitLutein 10mgZipVit · 10 mg a serving · £3.33 a month · a pack lasts 6 months11p£19.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitLutein 10mgZipVit · 10 mg a serving · £4.49 a month · a pack lasts 2 months15p£8.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
Lutein 30mgSimply Supplements · 30 mg a serving · £5.00 a month · a pack lasts 4 months17p£19.99View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Ultra Bilberry, Lutein & ZeaxanthinVitabiotics · 10 mg a serving · £7.96 a month · a pack lasts 30 days27p£7.96View at Vitabiotics (opens in a new tab)
MacushieldThis productVitamin Planet · 10 mg a serving · £19.40 a month · a pack lasts 30 days65pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £16.11 a month at the same 10 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 10 mg. 42 combination products also contain lutein.

On the label

Lutein · Lutein
10 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
30 capsules · 30 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
65p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan, vegetarian
Sold by
Vitamin Planet
What the listing says
“30 Caps” · “Once Daily Capsule” · “Lutein 10mg”
Ingredients

Each capsule contains meso-zeaxanthin 10mg, lutein 10mg, and zeaxanthin 2mg.

From the Lloyds Pharmacy listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 10 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Lowest recorded
£19.407 Oct at Vitamin Planet
Highest recorded
£22.007 Oct at Lloyds Pharmacy
First recorded
£19.407 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Vitamin Planet: £19.40
  2. First checked at Lloyds Pharmacy: £22.00

Questions about this product

How much does Macushield 30 Capsules cost per 10 mg?

65p per 10 mg, from £19.40 for 30 capsules at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest lutein in the UK?

No, it is 11th of 14. High Strength Lutein 50mg at ZipVit works out at 3p per 10 mg.

How long does one pack last?

30 days at one 10 mg dose. The pack holds 300 mg in total.

Keep comparing