We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

MetagenicsBotanicals & extractsVegan

Adaptogenic Herbal Complex, 60 capsules

£37.59 for 60 capsules at Healf. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 200 mg£1.88One 200 mg dose is our comparison unit for panax ginseng. It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.88
A week£13.19
A month£56.53
A year£687.74

At one 200 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 20 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Panax ginseng

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 66.5 mg = 3.99 g
  • £37.59 ÷ 3.99 g × 200 mg = £1.88 per 200 mg
  • A week £1.88 × 7 = £13.19 · a month × 30 = £56.53 · a year × 365 = £687.74
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

Cordyceps

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 228 mg = 13.7 g
  • £37.59 ÷ 13.7 g × 1 g = £2.75 per 1 g
  • A week £2.75 × 7 = £19.23 · a month × 30 = £82.43 · a year × 365 = £1002.95
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

Rhodiola rosea

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 50 mg = 3 g
  • £37.59 ÷ 3 g × 400 mg = £5.01 per 400 mg
  • A week £5.01 × 7 = £35.08 · a month × 30 = £150.36 · a year × 365 = £1829.38
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: panax ginseng root extract

All 8, ranked →
Korean Panax-GinsengCheapest per 200 mgHealf · 1 g a serving · £1.38 a month · a pack lasts 1.6 years5p£27.64View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Ginseng CapsulesMyprotein · 150 mg a serving · £2.66 a month · a pack lasts 2 months9p£5.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
HealthAidKorean Ginseng 250mg Capsules 50sLloyds Pharmacy · 250 mg a serving · £5.74 a month · a pack lasts 2 months19p£11.95View at Lloyds Pharmacy (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 66.5 mg a serving · £56.53 a month · a pack lasts 20 days£1.88shown above

Ranked purely by price per 200 mg. 23 combination products also contain panax ginseng.

How it compares: rhodiola rosea standardised extract

All 6, ranked →
Rhodiola Stress Relief 60 Tablets 200mgCheapest per 400 mgHolland & Barrett · 200 mg a serving · £20.69 a month · a pack lasts 30 days69p£20.69View at Holland & Barrett (opens in a new tab)
Rhodiola RoseaHealf · 100 mg a serving · £27.39 a month · a pack lasts 23 days91p£20.54View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Rhodiola Rosea SupplementLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 117.3 mg a serving · £32.96 a month · a pack lasts 13 days£1.10£14.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 50 mg a serving · £150.36 a month · a pack lasts 8 days£5.01shown above

Ranked purely by price per 400 mg. 32 combination products also contain rhodiola rosea.

On the label

Panax ginseng · Root extract
66.5 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Cordyceps · Mycelium (incl. CS-4)
228 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
60 capsules · 60 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
63p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Rhodiola rosea · Standardised extract (3% rosavins)
50 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Claimed on the listing
vegan
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“60 caps” · “Ingredients per capsule” · “Cordyceps sinensis extract 228 mg” · “7% (16 mg) cordycepic acids”
Ingredients

Cordyceps Sinensis Extract (Paecilomyces hepiali††), Asian Ginseng Root Extract (Panax ginseng), Rhodiola Root Extract (Rhodiola rosea), Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (capsule), Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide.

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 200 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

1 price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Lowest recorded
£37.598 Oct
Highest recorded
£46.991 Oct
First recorded
£46.991 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. Down at Healf: £46.99 → £37.59 (−20%)
  2. First checked at Healf: £46.99

Questions about this product

How much does Metagenics Adaptogenic Herbal Complex cost per 1 g?

£2.75 per 1 g, from £37.59 for 60 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

14 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 13.7 g in total.

How much does Metagenics Adaptogenic Herbal Complex cost per 200 mg?

£1.88 per 200 mg, from £37.59 for 60 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

20 days at one 200 mg dose. The pack holds 3.99 g in total.

How much does Metagenics Adaptogenic Herbal Complex cost per 400 mg?

£5.01 per 400 mg, from £37.59 for 60 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

8 days at one 400 mg dose. The pack holds 3 g in total.

About Metagenics

More from Metagenics

Keep comparing