We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

MyproteinAmino acids & derivativesVegan

L Glutamine Powder, Unflavoured, 1 kg

£47.49 for 1 kg at Myprotein. That works out at 24p per 5 g, which ranks it 4th of the 29 L-glutamine products we price across 9 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 5 g24pOne 5 g dose is our comparison unit for L-Glutamine. It is not a recommendation.
A day24p
A week£1.66
A month£7.12
A year£86.67

At one 5 g dose a day, this pack lasts 7 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 1000 ÷ 5 per serving = 200
  • In the pack: 200 × 5 g = 1,000 g
  • £47.49 ÷ 1,000 g × 5 g = 23.7p per 5 g
  • A week 23.7p × 7 = £1.66 · a month × 30 = £7.12 · a year × 365 = £86.67
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper L-glutamine

All 29, ranked →
Glutamine Peptides PowderCheapest per 5 gBulk · 3 g a serving · £1.80 a month · a pack lasts 7 months6p£11.99View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
Glutamine PowderBulk · 5 g a serving · £4.05 a month · a pack lasts 7 months13p£26.99View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
Glutamine PowderBulk · 5 g a serving · £4.65 a month · a pack lasts 3 months15p£15.49View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
This productMyprotein · 5 g a serving · £7.12 a month · a pack lasts 7 months24pshown above

Switching to the Bulk pack saves £5.32 a month at the same 5 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 5 g. 54 combination products also contain L-Glutamine.

Pack sizes

PackPricePer doseA year
1 kgthis pack£47.4924p£86.67
500 g£25.9926p£94.86
250 g£15.4931p£113.08

This pack is the cheapest of the 3 sizes per dose.

On the label

L-Glutamine · L-glutamine
5 g per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
1 kg · 200 servings · 5 g a serving
Cost per serving
24p (200 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan, vegetarian
Barcode
5055534302057
Sold by
Myprotein
What the listing says
“1kg” · “Mix 5g” · “L-Glutamine ; 5.0g”
Ingredients

L-Glutamine.

From the Myprotein listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 5 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

1 price change since 3 October 2026. Checked on 18 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Lowest recorded
£38.993 Oct
Highest recorded
£47.4913 Oct
First recorded
£38.993 Oct
Checked on
18 dayssince 3 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. Up at Myprotein: £38.99 → £47.49 (+22%)
  2. First checked at Myprotein: £38.99

Questions about this product

How much does Myprotein L Glutamine Powder cost per 5 g?

24p per 5 g, from £47.49 for 1 kg at Myprotein, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest L-glutamine in the UK?

No, it is 4th of 29. Glutamine Peptides Powder at Bulk works out at 6p per 5 g.

How long does one pack last?

7 months at one 5 g dose. The pack holds 1,000 g in total.

About Myprotein

Founded 2004 · Manchester, England · Part of THG plc

Myprotein is a sports nutrition brand founded in 2004 by Oliver Cookson and bought in 2011 by The Hut Group, now the London-listed THG plc. It is based in Manchester and is part of THG's nutrition division.

More from Myprotein

Keep comparing