We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

NOW FoodsBotanicals & extracts

Valerian Root 500mg, 250 capsules

£12.99 for 250 capsules at Healf. That works out at 5p per 500 mg, which ranks it 1st of the 5 valerian root products we price across 3 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 500 mg5pOne 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for valerian. It is not a recommendation.
A day5p
A week36p
A month£1.56
A year£18.97

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 8 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 250 ÷ 2 per serving = 125
  • In the pack: 125 × 1 g = 125 g
  • £12.99 ÷ 125 g × 500 mg = 5.2p per 500 mg
  • A week 5.2p × 7 = 36p · a month × 30 = £1.56 · a year × 365 = £18.97
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: valerian root

All 5, ranked →
This productCheapest per 500 mgHealf · 1 g a serving · £1.56 a month · a pack lasts 8 months5pshown above
NytolHerbal One A Night 21 TabletsLloyds Pharmacy · 385 mg a serving · £12.54 a month · a pack lasts 16 days42p£6.76View at Lloyds Pharmacy (opens in a new tab)

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg. 6 combination products also contain valerian.

On the label

Valerian · Valerian root
1 g per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
250 capsules · 125 servings · 2 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
10p (125 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“250 vcaps” · “Servings Per Container: 125” · “Serving Size: 2 Veg Capsules” · “(Root) (1 g) ; 1000 mg”
Ingredients

Valerian (Valeriana officinalis) (Root) (1 g), Hypromellose (Cellulose Capsule)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£12.99Healf
First recorded
£12.991 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £12.99

Questions about this product

How much does NOW Foods Valerian Root 500mg cost per 500 mg?

5p per 500 mg, from £12.99 for 250 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest valerian root in the UK?

Yes. Of the 5 we price across 3 UK retailers, this is the cheapest per 500 mg.

How long does one pack last?

8 months at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 125 g in total.

About NOW Foods

More from NOW Foods

Keep comparing