We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

NOW FoodsVitamins

Vitamin D-3 2,000 IU, 30 softgels

£2.36 for 30 softgels at Healf. That works out at 4p per 1,000 IU, which ranks it 48th of the 207 vitamin D3 products we price across 20 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1,000 IU4pOne 1,000 IU dose is our comparison unit for vitamin D3. It is not a recommendation.
A day4p
A week28p
A month£1.18
A year£14.36

At one 1,000 IU dose a day, this pack lasts 2 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 30 ÷ 1 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 2,000 IU = 60,000 IU
  • £2.36 ÷ 60,000 IU × 1,000 IU = 3.93p per 1,000 IU
  • A week 3.93p × 7 = 28p · a month × 30 = £1.18 · a year × 365 = £14.36
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper vitamin D3

All 207, ranked →
Vitamin D3 High StrengthHealf · 5,000 IU a serving · £1.07 a month · a pack lasts 10 months4p£10.66View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Ultra Vitamin D 3000IU 96 TabletsLloyds Pharmacy · 3,000 IU a serving · £1.08 a month · a pack lasts 9 months4p£10.34View at Lloyds Pharmacy (opens in a new tab)
Super Strength Vitamin D3 240 TabletsHealthspan · 1,000 IU a serving · £1.12 a month · a pack lasts 8 months4p£8.99View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin D3 CapsulesBio-Synergy · 5,000 IU a serving · £1.13 a month · a pack lasts 1.2 years4p£16.99View at Bio-Synergy (opens in a new tab)
Vitamin D3 & K2 CapsulesMyprotein · 4,000 IU a serving · £1.17 a month · a pack lasts 12 months4p£13.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 2,000 IU a serving · £1.18 a month · a pack lasts 2 months4pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves 11p a month at the same 1,000 IU dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1,000 IU. 439 combination products also contain vitamin D3.

Pack sizes

PackPricePer doseA year
120 softgels£4.302p£6.54
240 softgels£9.992p£7.60
30 softgelsthis pack£2.364p£14.36

At one 1,000 IU dose a day, the 120 softgels pack costs £7.82 less a year than this one.

On the label

Vitamin D3 · Vitamin D3
2,000 IU per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
30 softgels · 30 servings · 1 softgel(s) a serving
Cost per serving
8p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“30 softgels” · “Serving Size: 1 Softgel” · “(from Lanolin) (2,000 IU) ; 50 mcg”
Ingredients

Vitamin D (as D3 Cholecalciferol) (from Lanolin) (2,000 IU), Safflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Softgel Capsule (Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Water)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1,000 IU dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£2.36Healf
First recorded
£2.361 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £2.36

Questions about this product

How much does NOW Foods Vitamin D-3 2,000 IU cost per 1,000 IU?

4p per 1,000 IU, from £2.36 for 30 softgels at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest vitamin D3 in the UK?

No, it is 48th of 207. High-Strength Vitamin D3 Tablets at WeightWorld works out at 1p per 1,000 IU.

How long does one pack last?

2 months at one 1,000 IU dose. The pack holds 60,000 IU in total.

About NOW Foods

More from NOW Foods

Keep comparing