We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Protein WorksSports & performance

Whey Protein 360, Strawberries 'n' Cream, 1.2 kg

£19.49 for 1.2 kg at Protein Works. That works out at 68p per 25 g protein, which ranks it 4th of the 160 whey protein concentrate products we price across 8 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 25 g protein68pOne 25 g dose is our comparison unit for protein powder. It is not a recommendation.
A day68p
A week£4.74
A month£20.30
A year£247.01

At one 25 g dose a day, this pack lasts 29 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 1200 ÷ 30 per serving = 40
  • In the pack: 40 × 18 g = 720 g
  • £19.49 ÷ 720 g × 25 g = 67.7p per 25 g protein
  • A week 67.7p × 7 = £4.74 · a month × 30 = £20.30 · a year × 365 = £247.01
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper whey protein concentrate

All 160, ranked →
100% ProteinCheapest per 25 g proteinProtein Works · 18 g a serving · £17.62 a month · a pack lasts 5 months59p£84.59View at Protein Works (opens in a new tab)
Whey Protein 360Protein Works · 18 g a serving · £20.30 a month · a pack lasts 29 days68p£19.49View at Protein Works (opens in a new tab)
Whey Protein 360Protein Works · 18 g a serving · £20.30 a month · a pack lasts 29 days68p£19.49View at Protein Works (opens in a new tab)
This productProtein Works · 18 g a serving · £20.30 a month · a pack lasts 29 days68pshown above

Switching to the Protein Works pack saves £2.68 a month at the same 25 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 25 g protein. 54 combination products also contain protein powder.

Pack sizes

PackPricePer doseA year
1.2 kgthis pack£19.4968p£247.01
4.8 kg£80.4970p£255.02
2.4 kg£40.9971p£259.75
600 g£10.4973p£265.89

This pack is the cheapest of the 4 sizes per dose.

On the label

Protein powder · Whey concentrate
18 g per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
1.2 kg · 40 servings · 30 g a serving
Cost per serving
49p (40 servings in the pack)
More label details
Barcode
5061062529491
Sold by
Protein Works
What the listing says
“1.2kg” · “per 30g serving” · “[Protein (g) ; 59 ; 18]”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 25 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 9 October 2026.

Price at every check
£19.49Protein Works
First recorded
£19.4923 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Protein Works: £19.49

Questions about this product

How much does Protein Works Whey Protein 360 cost per 25 g protein?

68p per 25 g protein, from £19.49 for 1.2 kg at Protein Works, checked on 9 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest whey protein concentrate in the UK?

No, it is 4th of 160. 100% Protein at Protein Works works out at 59p per 25 g protein.

How long does one pack last?

29 days at one 25 g dose. The pack holds 720 g in total.

About Protein Works

Founded 2012 · Liverpool, England · Part of Lactalis

Protein Works is a British nutrition company founded in 2012 by Mark Coxhead, Nick Smith and Karl Jacobie. It is based at PW Campus in Speke, Liverpool, which opened in 2025 and replaced several sites in Runcorn.

More from Protein Works

Keep comparing