We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

QuestVitamins

Vitamin D3 1000IU, 90 tablets

£11.02 for 90 tablets at Vitamin Planet. That works out at 12p per 1,000 IU, which ranks it 205th of the 207 vitamin D3 products we price across 20 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1,000 IU12pOne 1,000 IU dose is our comparison unit for vitamin D3. It is not a recommendation.
A day12p
A week86p
A month£3.67
A year£44.69

At one 1,000 IU dose a day, this pack lasts 3 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 1,000 IU = 90,000 IU
  • £11.02 ÷ 90,000 IU × 1,000 IU = 12.2p per 1,000 IU
  • A week 12.2p × 7 = 86p · a month × 30 = £3.67 · a year × 365 = £44.69
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper vitamin D3

All 207, ranked →
huxleyHuxD3 Vitamin D3 3200iuVitamin Planet · 3,200 IU a serving · £1.50 a month · a pack lasts 3 months5p£4.81View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
QuestVitamin D 2500IU (50% Extra Free)Vitamin Planet · 2,500 IU a serving · £1.59 a month · a pack lasts 7 months5p£11.91View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
Power HealthVitamin D3 600IUVitamin Planet · 600 IU a serving · £1.87 a month · a pack lasts 36 days6p£2.24View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
Higher NatureHigh Strength Vitamin D3 2000iuHigher Nature · 2,000 IU a serving · £1.87 a month · a pack lasts 8 months6p£14.95View at Higher Nature (opens in a new tab)
HealthAidVitamin D3 1000iu 120 TabletsLloyds Pharmacy · 1,000 IU a serving · £2.76 a month · a pack lasts 4 months9p£11.03View at Lloyds Pharmacy (opens in a new tab)
QuestThis productVitamin Planet · 1,000 IU a serving · £3.67 a month · a pack lasts 3 months12pshown above

Switching to the Vitamin Planet pack saves £2.17 a month at the same 1,000 IU dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1,000 IU. 439 combination products also contain vitamin D3.

On the label

Vitamin D3 · Vitamin D3
1,000 IU per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
90 tablets · 90 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
12p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Vitamin Planet
What the listing says
“90 Tablets” · “Take one tablet daily” · “Vitamin D3 1000IU”
Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Di-calcium Phosphate, Vitamin D (with bovine gelatine, sucrose, corn starch, soybean oil, dl-alpha-tocopheryl), anti-caking agent (precipitated silicon dioxide), Magnesium Stearate.

From the Vitamin Planet listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1,000 IU dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£11.02Vitamin Planet
First recorded
£11.027 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Vitamin Planet: £11.02

Questions about this product

How much does Quest Vitamin D3 1000IU cost per 1,000 IU?

12p per 1,000 IU, from £11.02 for 90 tablets at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest vitamin D3 in the UK?

No, it is 205th of 207. High-Strength Vitamin D3 Tablets at WeightWorld works out at 1p per 1,000 IU.

How long does one pack last?

3 months at one 1,000 IU dose. The pack holds 90,000 IU in total.

About Quest

More from Quest

Keep comparing