We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Simply SupplementsAmino acids & derivatives

Acetyl L-Carnitine Capsules 500mg, 60 capsules

£14.99 for 60 capsules at Simply Supplements. That works out at 50p per 1 g L-carnitine, which ranks it 2nd of the 10 acetyl-L-carnitine products we price across 5 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1 g L-carnitine50pOne 1 g dose is our comparison unit for L-Carnitine. It is not a recommendation.
A day50p
A week£3.50
A month£14.99
A year£182.38

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 30 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 500 mg = 30 g
  • £14.99 ÷ 30 g × 1 g = 50p per 1 g L-carnitine
  • A week 50p × 7 = £3.50 · a month × 30 = £14.99 · a year × 365 = £182.38
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper acetyl-L-carnitine

All 10, ranked →
L Carnitine Amino Acid PowderCheapest per 1 g L-carnitineMyprotein · 500 mg a serving · £3.03 a month · a pack lasts 1.4 years10p£50.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
This productSimply Supplements · 500 mg a serving · £14.99 a month · a pack lasts 30 days50pshown above

Switching to the Myprotein pack saves £11.96 a month at the same 1 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1 g L-carnitine. 17 combination products also contain L-Carnitine.

On the label

L-Carnitine · Acetyl-L-carnitine (ALCAR)
500 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
60 capsules · 60 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
25p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Barcode
5056049513969
Sold by
Simply Supplements
What the listing says
“Acetyl L-Carnitine Capsules 500mg” · “confirmed from the retailer's own product page, not this listing's text: pack units 60; pack unit type capsule; units per serving 1.0”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 21 September 2026. Checked on 29 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£14.99Simply Supplements
First recorded
£14.9921 Sept
Checked on
29 dayssince 21 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Simply Supplements: £14.99

Questions about this product

How much does Simply Supplements Acetyl L-Carnitine Capsules 500mg cost per 1 g L-carnitine?

50p per 1 g L-carnitine, from £14.99 for 60 capsules at Simply Supplements, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest acetyl-L-carnitine in the UK?

No, it is 2nd of 10. L Carnitine Amino Acid Powder at Myprotein works out at 10p per 1 g L-carnitine.

How long does one pack last?

30 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 30 g in total.

About Simply Supplements

Founded 2004 · Yaxley, Peterborough, England

Simply Supplements is an online vitamins and supplements retailer that started in Guernsey in 2004 and is now based in Yaxley, near Peterborough. It is the trading name of Pinnacle Health Nutrition Ltd, a privately owned UK company.

More from Simply Supplements

Keep comparing