We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Simply SupplementsMinerals

Floradix Liquid Iron Formula, 250 ml

£14.49 for 250 ml at Simply Supplements. That works out at £1.08 per 14 mg iron, which ranks it 1st of the 1 iron gluconate products we price across 1 UK retailer.

What it really costs, per 14 mg iron£1.08One 14 mg dose is our comparison unit for iron. It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.08
A week£7.57
A month£32.46
A year£394.90

At one 14 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 13 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 250 ÷ 20 per serving = 12.5
  • In the pack: 12.5 × 15 mg = 187.5 mg
  • £14.49 ÷ 187.5 mg × 14 mg = £1.08 per 14 mg iron
  • A week £1.08 × 7 = £7.57 · a month × 30 = £32.46 · a year × 365 = £394.90
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: iron gluconate

Compare every product in this form →
This productCheapest per 14 mg ironSimply Supplements · 15 mg a serving · £32.46 a month · a pack lasts 13 days£1.08shown above

Ranked purely by price per 14 mg iron. 5 combination products also contain iron.

On the label

Iron · Gluconate
15 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
250 ml · 12.5 servings · 20 ml a serving
Cost per serving
£1.16 (12.5 servings in the pack)
More label details
Barcode
4004148057076
Sold by
Simply Supplements
What the listing says
“Adults and children from 12 years: 10ml twice daily” · “Adults and children from 12 years: 10ml twice daily” · “Actives Per 20ml NRV % Iron 15mg 107%” · “confirmed from the retailer's own product page, not this listing's text: form id gluconate; amount per serving 15.0; amount unit mg; amount refers to elemental; pack units 250; pack unit type ml; units per serving 20.0”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 14 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 27 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£14.49Simply Supplements
First recorded
£14.4923 Sept
Checked on
27 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Simply Supplements: £14.49

Questions about this product

How much does Simply Supplements Floradix Liquid Iron Formula cost per 14 mg iron?

£1.08 per 14 mg iron, from £14.49 for 250 ml at Simply Supplements, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

13 days at one 14 mg dose. The pack holds 187.5 mg in total.

About Simply Supplements

Founded 2004 · Yaxley, Peterborough, England

Simply Supplements is an online vitamins and supplements retailer that started in Guernsey in 2004 and is now based in Yaxley, near Peterborough. It is the trading name of Pinnacle Health Nutrition Ltd, a privately owned UK company.

More from Simply Supplements

Keep comparing