We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

ThorneMinerals

Calcium-Magnesium Malate, 240 capsules

£34.97 for 240 capsules at Healf. That works out at 73p per 500 mg calcium, which ranks it 15th of the 25 other forms of calcium products we price across 9 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 500 mg calcium73pOne 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for calcium. It is not a recommendation.
A day73p
A week£5.10
A month£21.86
A year£265.92

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 48 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Calcium

  • Servings: 240 ÷ 1 per serving = 240
  • In the pack: 240 × 100 mg = 24 g
  • £34.97 ÷ 24 g × 500 mg = 72.9p per 500 mg calcium
  • A week 72.9p × 7 = £5.10 · a month × 30 = £21.86 · a year × 365 = £265.92
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Magnesium

  • Servings: 240 ÷ 1 per serving = 240
  • In the pack: 240 × 100 mg = 24 g
  • £34.97 ÷ 24 g × 100 mg = 14.6p per 100 mg magnesium
  • A week 14.6p × 7 = £1.02 · a month × 30 = £4.37 · a year × 365 = £53.18
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper other forms of calcium

All 25, ranked →
Calcium (formerly DiCalcium Malate)Healf · 250 mg a serving · £11.05 a month · a pack lasts 2 months37p£22.09View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Higher NatureTrue Food® Icelandic Seaweed CalciumHigher Nature · 520 mg a serving · £11.49 a month · a pack lasts 31 days38p£11.95View at Higher Nature (opens in a new tab)
Higher NatureTrue Food Icelandic Seaweed CalciumW-Wellness · 260 mg a serving · £11.49 a month · a pack lasts 31 days38p£11.95View at W-Wellness (opens in a new tab)
WeightWorldCalcium & Vitamin D3 Gummies for KidsWeightWorld · 320 mg a serving · £17.18 a month · a pack lasts 29 days57p£16.49View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
Calcium (MCHA)Healf · 250 mg a serving · £21.83 a month · a pack lasts 3 months73p£65.50View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 100 mg a serving · £21.86 a month · a pack lasts 48 days73pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £10.81 a month at the same 500 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg calcium. 216 combination products also contain calcium.

Cheaper magnesium malate

All 7, ranked →
Magnesium MalateCheapest per 100 mg magnesiumHealf · 225 mg a serving · £1.86 a month · a pack lasts 10 months6p£19.50View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium Malate 1,000 mgHealf · 113 mg a serving · £2.36 a month · a pack lasts 7 months8p£15.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Designs for HealthMagnesium MalateHealf · 360 mg a serving · £3.26 a month · a pack lasts 1.2 years11p£46.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Designs for HealthMagnesium MalateHealf · 360 mg a serving · £3.64 a month · a pack lasts 7 months12p£26.22View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium MalateHealf · 180 mg a serving · £3.82 a month · a pack lasts 7 months13p£27.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 100 mg a serving · £4.37 a month · a pack lasts 8 months15pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £2.51 a month at the same 100 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg magnesium. 84 combination products also contain magnesium.

On the label

Calcium · Other forms
100 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Magnesium · Malate
100 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
240 capsules · 240 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
15p (240 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“240 caps” · “Servings Per Container: 240” · “Serving Size: 1 Capsule” · “Calcium (as Calcium Malate) ; 100 mg”
Ingredients

Calcium (as Calcium Malate), Magnesium (as Magnesium Malate), Hypromellose (Derived from Cellulose) Capsule, Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil, Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Laurate)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£34.97Healf
First recorded
£34.971 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £34.97

Questions about this product

How much does Thorne Calcium-Magnesium Malate cost per 500 mg calcium?

73p per 500 mg calcium, from £34.97 for 240 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest other forms of calcium in the UK?

No, it is 15th of 25. Calcium 1000mg & Vitamin D3 400iu Tablets at Simply Supplements works out at 3p per 500 mg calcium.

How long does one pack last?

48 days at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 24 g in total.

How much does Thorne Calcium-Magnesium Malate cost per 100 mg magnesium?

15p per 100 mg magnesium, from £34.97 for 240 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest magnesium malate in the UK?

No, it is 6th of 7. Magnesium Malate at Healf works out at 6p per 100 mg magnesium.

How long does one pack last?

8 months at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 24 g in total.

About Thorne

More from Thorne

Keep comparing