We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

VitaBrightBotanicals & extractsVegan

Berberine HCL Capsules, 4 × 90 capsules

£59.97 for 4 × 90 capsules at VitaBright. That works out at 17p per 500 mg, which ranks it 2nd of the 30 berberine HCl products we price across 9 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 500 mg17pOne 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for berberine. It is not a recommendation.
A day17p
A week£1.17
A month£5.00
A year£60.80

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 12 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 90 × 4 packs ÷ 1 per serving = 360
  • In the pack: 360 × 500 mg = 180 g
  • £59.97 ÷ 180 g × 500 mg = 16.7p per 500 mg
  • A week 16.7p × 7 = £1.17 · a month × 30 = £5.00 · a year × 365 = £60.80
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper berberine HCl

All 30, ranked →
WeightWorldBerberine CapsulesCheapest per 500 mgWeightWorld · 500 mg a serving · £4.12 a month · a pack lasts 4 months14p£16.49View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
VitaBrightThis productVitaBright · 500 mg a serving · £5.00 a month · a pack lasts 12 months17pshown above

Switching to the WeightWorld pack saves 88p a month at the same 500 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg. 15 combination products also contain berberine.

On the label

Berberine · Berberine HCl
500 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
4 × 90 capsules · 360 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
17p (360 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan
Sold by
VitaBright
What the listing says
“4 bottles” · “4 bottles - 360 Capsules” · “Serving Size: 1 to 3 Capsules” · “Berberine ; 500 mg”
Ingredients

Berberine HCL 98% (from berberis aristata), vegetable Capsule Shell (HydroxyPropylMethylCellulose), Rice Flour.

From the VitaBright listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 9 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 9 October 2026.

Price at every check
£59.97VitaBright
First recorded
£59.979 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 9 Oct

Checked once so far, on 9 October 2026.

  1. First checked at VitaBright: £59.97

Questions about this product

How much does VitaBright Berberine HCL Capsules cost per 500 mg?

17p per 500 mg, from £59.97 for 4 × 90 capsules at VitaBright, checked on 9 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest berberine HCl in the UK?

No, it is 2nd of 30. Berberine Capsules at WeightWorld works out at 14p per 500 mg.

How long does one pack last?

12 months at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 180 g in total.

About VitaBright

More from VitaBright

Keep comparing