We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

VitaminnicaBotanicals & extracts

Lions Mane Mushroom 500mg, 60 capsules

£24.48 for 60 capsules at Vitamin Planet. That works out at 82p per 1 g, which ranks it 22nd of the 22 lion's mane fruiting body extract products we price across 9 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1 g82pOne 1 g dose is our comparison unit for lion's mane. It is not a recommendation.
A day82p
A week£5.71
A month£24.48
A year£297.84

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 30 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 500 mg = 30 g
  • £24.48 ÷ 30 g × 1 g = 81.6p per 1 g
  • A week 81.6p × 7 = £5.71 · a month × 30 = £24.48 · a year × 365 = £297.84
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper lion's mane fruiting body extract

All 22, ranked →
Lion's Mane BioactiveHealf · 562.5 mg a serving · £28.44 a month · a pack lasts 34 days95p£32.00View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Lions Mane LimitlessProtein Works · 334 mg a serving · £29.91 a month · a pack lasts 10 days£1.00£9.99View at Protein Works (opens in a new tab)
Lion's ManeHealf · 1 g a serving · £29.95 a month · a pack lasts 30 days£1.00£29.95View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Organic Lion's Mane ExtractMyprotein · 400 mg a serving · £31.25 a month · a pack lasts 24 days£1.04£25.00View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
New Nordic600mg Pure Lion's ManeVitamin Planet · 600 mg a serving · £18.22 a month · a pack lasts 18 days61p£10.93View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
VitaminnicaThis productVitamin Planet · 500 mg a serving · £24.48 a month · a pack lasts 30 days82pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 1 g. 35 combination products also contain lion's mane.

On the label

Lion's mane · Fruiting body extract
500 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
60 capsules · 60 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
41p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegetarian
Sold by
Vitamin Planet
What the listing says
“60 Capsules” · “Lion's Mane Mushroom extract 500mg per capsule”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£24.48Vitamin Planet
First recorded
£24.487 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Vitamin Planet: £24.48

Questions about this product

How much does Vitaminnica Lions Mane Mushroom 500mg cost per 1 g?

82p per 1 g, from £24.48 for 60 capsules at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest lion's mane fruiting body extract in the UK?

No, it is 22nd of 22. Lion's Mane Capsules 500mg at Bulk works out at 31p per 1 g.

How long does one pack last?

30 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 30 g in total.

About Vitaminnica

More from Vitaminnica

Keep comparing