We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

WeightWorldBotanicals & extractsVegan

Organic Ginger Capsules

£17.23 for 90 servings at WeightWorld. That works out at 15p per 500 mg, which ranks it 2nd of the 9 ginger root powder products we price across 3 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 500 mg15pOne 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for ginger. It is not a recommendation.
A day15p
A week£1.03
A month£4.42
A year£53.75

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 4 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • In the pack: 90 × 650 mg = 58.5 g
  • £17.23 ÷ 58.5 g × 500 mg = 14.7p per 500 mg
  • A week 14.7p × 7 = £1.03 · a month × 30 = £4.42 · a year × 365 = £53.75
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper ginger root powder

All 9, ranked →
Bio HealthGinger Root 500mgCheapest per 500 mgVitamin Planet · 500 mg a serving · £4.03 a month · a pack lasts 2 months13p£8.05View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
WeightWorldThis productWeightWorld · 650 mg a serving · £4.42 a month · a pack lasts 4 months15pshown above

Switching to the Vitamin Planet pack saves 39p a month at the same 500 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg. 19 combination products also contain ginger.

On the label

Ginger · Root powder
650 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
90 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
19p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan, vegetarian
Sold by
WeightWorld
What the listing says
“Servings per Container: 90” · “Serving Size: 1 Capsules” · “Organic Ginger Powder ; 650 mg”
Ingredients

Capsule Shell: Hypromellose (HPMC) Advice Do not exceed the recommended daily dose. Food supplements must not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if any adverse reactions occur. Not intended for use by persons under the age of 18.

From the WeightWorld listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 9 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 9 October 2026.

Price at every check
£17.23WeightWorld
First recorded
£17.239 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 9 Oct

Checked once so far, on 9 October 2026.

  1. First checked at WeightWorld: £17.23

Questions about this product

How much does WeightWorld Organic Ginger Capsules cost per 500 mg?

15p per 500 mg, from £17.23 for 90 servings at WeightWorld, checked on 9 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest ginger root powder in the UK?

No, it is 2nd of 9. Ginger Root 500mg at Vitamin Planet works out at 13p per 500 mg.

How long does one pack last?

4 months at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 58.5 g in total.

About WeightWorld

More from WeightWorld

Keep comparing