We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

YoutheoryBotanicals & extracts

Turmeric Extra Strength, 60 capsules

£6.99 for 60 capsules at Healf. That works out at 12p per 500 mg, which ranks it 1st of the 30 turmeric / curcumin branded bioavailable forms we price across 7 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 500 mg12pOne 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for turmeric / curcumin. It is not a recommendation.
A day12p
A week86p
A month£3.68
A year£44.76

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 57 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Turmeric / curcumin

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 2 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 950 mg = 28.5 g
  • £6.99 ÷ 28.5 g × 500 mg = 12.3p per 500 mg
  • A week 12.3p × 7 = 86p · a month × 30 = £3.68 · a year × 365 = £44.76
  • Amount per serving: active constituent content stated on the label (or its stated percentage of the extract).

Black pepper (piperine)

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 2 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 9 mg = 270 mg
  • £6.99 ÷ 270 mg × 5 mg = 12.9p per 5 mg
  • A week 12.9p × 7 = 91p · a month × 30 = £3.88 · a year × 365 = £47.25
  • Amount per serving: active constituent content stated on the label (or its stated percentage of the extract).

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: turmeric / curcumin branded bioavailable forms

All 30, ranked →
YoutheoryThis productCheapest per 500 mgHealf · 950 mg a serving · £3.68 a month · a pack lasts 57 days12pshown above
Opti-Turmeric®Healthspan · 500 mg a serving · £7.50 a month · a pack lasts 2 months25p£14.99View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg. 19 combination products also contain turmeric / curcumin.

How it compares: black pepper extract

All 4, ranked →
Ayurvediq WellnessOrganic Ashwaganda & Black Pepper ExtractCheapest per 5 mgVitamin Planet · 10 mg a serving · £2.51 a month · a pack lasts 8 months8p£20.04View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
Turmeric & BioPerine® CapsulesMyprotein · 10 mg a serving · £2.58 a month · a pack lasts 6 months9p£15.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
Turmeric & BioPerine® CapsulesMyprotein · 10 mg a serving · £2.75 a month · a pack lasts 2 months9p£5.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
YoutheoryThis productHealf · 9 mg a serving · £3.88 a month · a pack lasts 54 days13pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 5 mg. Labels here do not all state the same thing: this one gives active constituent content stated on the label (or its stated percentage of the extract), the cheapest gives extract weight stated on the label. Check both before choosing. 75 combination products also contain black pepper (piperine).

On the label

Turmeric / curcumin · Branded bioavailable forms
950 mg per serving (active constituent content stated on the label (or its stated percentage of the extract))
Black pepper (piperine) · Black pepper extract (piperine)
9 mg per serving (active constituent content stated on the label (or its stated percentage of the extract))
Pack
60 capsules · 30 servings · 2 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
23p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“60 caps” · “Servings Per Container: 30” · “Serving Size: 2 capsules” · “Includes 10 mg of black pepper extract” · “(95% Piperine, 9 mg)”
Ingredients

Vegetable Capsule (Hypromellose), Turmeric (Rhizome) (Curcuma Longa) Extract (95% Curcuminoids, 950 mg) Curcumin C3 Complex®, Black Pepper (Fruit) Extract (95% Piperine, 9 mg) Bioperine®, Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Anti-Caking Agent (Vegetable Magnesium Stearate), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£6.99Healf
First recorded
£6.991 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £6.99

Questions about this product

How much does Youtheory Turmeric Extra Strength cost per 5 mg?

13p per 5 mg, from £6.99 for 60 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

54 days at one 5 mg dose. The pack holds 270 mg in total.

How much does Youtheory Turmeric Extra Strength cost per 500 mg?

12p per 500 mg, from £6.99 for 60 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest of the turmeric / curcumin branded bioavailable forms in the UK?

Yes. Of the 30 we price across 7 UK retailers, this is the cheapest per 500 mg.

How long does one pack last?

57 days at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 28.5 g in total.

Keep comparing