We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

BootsVitamins

Hair Formula Biotin 1000 µg 90 Tablets

£12.00 for 90 tablets at Boots. That works out at 67p per 5 mg, which ranks it 20th of the 20 biotin products we price across 10 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 5 mg67pOne 5 mg dose is our comparison unit for biotin. It is not a recommendation.
A day67p
A week£4.67
A month£20.00
A year£243.33

At one 5 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 18 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 1 mg = 90 mg
  • £12.00 ÷ 90 mg × 5 mg = 66.7p per 5 mg
  • A week 66.7p × 7 = £4.67 · a month × 30 = £20.00 · a year × 365 = £243.33
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper biotin

All 20, ranked →
BiotinHealthspan · 1 mg a serving · £11.66 a month · a pack lasts 36 days39p£13.99View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)
Biotin 5000ugW-Wellness · 5 mg a serving · £14.72 a month · a pack lasts 50 days49p£24.53View at W-Wellness (opens in a new tab)
Collagen30® with Biotin Bioactive Collagen PeptidesHealf · 5 mg a serving · £22.49 a month · a pack lasts 40 days75p£29.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Biotin 500µgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 500 µg a serving · £22.50 a month · a pack lasts 10 days75p£7.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
Nature's TruthBiotin 5000ug Natural Strawberry Flavour 60 TabletsLloyds Pharmacy · 5 mg a serving · £5.50 a month · a pack lasts 2 months18p£10.99View at Lloyds Pharmacy (opens in a new tab)
This productBoots · 1 mg a serving · £20.00 a month · a pack lasts 18 days67pshown above

Switching to the Healthspan pack saves £8.34 a month at the same 5 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 5 mg. 244 combination products also contain biotin.

On the label

Biotin · Biotin
1 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
90 tablets · 90 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
13p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Boots
What the listing says
“90 Tablets” · “Take 1 tablet a day” · “Biotin 1000 µg”
Ingredients

Bulking Agents (Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose), Anti-Caking Agents (Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate), Biotin.

From the Boots listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 5 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 15 October 2026.

Price at every check
£12.00Boots
First recorded
£12.0023 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check; dashed while out of stock.
  1. First checked at Boots: £12.00

Questions about this product

How much does Boots Hair Formula Biotin 1000 µg 90 Tablets cost per 5 mg?

67p per 5 mg, from £12.00 for 90 tablets at Boots, checked on 15 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest biotin in the UK?

No, it is 20th of 20. Biotin Vitamin B7 Tablets at WeightWorld works out at 1p per 5 mg.

How long does one pack last?

18 days at one 5 mg dose. The pack holds 90 mg in total.

About Boots

Founded 1849 · Nottingham, England · Part of The Boots Group

Boots is a pharmacy-led health and beauty retailer founded in 1849, when John Boot opened a herbalist shop in Nottingham, where it is still based. com. It belongs to The Boots Group, owned since August 2025 by the private equity firm Sycamore Partners and Stefano Pessina's family.

More from Boots

Keep comparing