We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

HealthspanVitamins

Biotin, 180 tablets

£13.99 for 180 tablets at Healthspan. That works out at 39p per 5 mg, which ranks it 15th of the 20 biotin products we price across 10 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 5 mg39pOne 5 mg dose is our comparison unit for biotin. It is not a recommendation.
A day39p
A week£2.72
A month£11.66
A year£141.84

At one 5 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 36 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 180 ÷ 1 per serving = 180
  • In the pack: 180 × 1 mg = 180 mg
  • £13.99 ÷ 180 mg × 5 mg = 38.9p per 5 mg
  • A week 38.9p × 7 = £2.72 · a month × 30 = £11.66 · a year × 365 = £141.84
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper biotin

All 20, ranked →
Biotin 8 mgW-Wellness · 8 mg a serving · £5.00 a month · a pack lasts 3 months17p£16.00View at W-Wellness (opens in a new tab)
Biotin 5000mcgHealf · 5 mg a serving · £7.00 a month · a pack lasts 2 months23p£13.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
BiotinHealf · 8 mg a serving · £7.06 a month · a pack lasts 3 months24p£22.59View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Biotin 5000ugHealf · 5 mg a serving · £8.58 a month · a pack lasts 3 months29p£28.60View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Biotin 5000ugHealf · 5 mg a serving · £9.29 a month · a pack lasts 50 days31p£15.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealthspan · 1 mg a serving · £11.66 a month · a pack lasts 36 days39pshown above

Switching to the W-Wellness pack saves £6.66 a month at the same 5 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 5 mg. 244 combination products also contain biotin.

On the label

Biotin · Biotin
1 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
180 tablets · 180 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
8p (180 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healthspan
What the listing says
“180 tablets” · “Swallow one tablet” · “Biotin 1000 µg”
Ingredients

Dicalcium Phosphate, Bulking Agent: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Coating (Hypromellose, Glycerin), Biotin.

From the Healthspan listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 5 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 9 October 2026.

Price at every check
£13.99Healthspan
First recorded
£13.9923 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healthspan: £13.99

Questions about this product

How much does Healthspan Biotin cost per 5 mg?

39p per 5 mg, from £13.99 for 180 tablets at Healthspan, checked on 9 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest biotin in the UK?

No, it is 15th of 20. Biotin Vitamin B7 Tablets at WeightWorld works out at 1p per 5 mg.

How long does one pack last?

36 days at one 5 mg dose. The pack holds 180 mg in total.

About Healthspan

Founded 1996 · St Peter Port, Guernsey · Part of Orkla Health

Healthspan is a vitamins and supplements company founded in 1996 by Derek Coates and based at Healthspan House in St Peter Port, Guernsey. Norway's Orkla Health bought it from his estate in 2022 for an initial £65m. It sells vitamins, minerals, supplements, pet products and, under the Healthspan Elite name, sports nutrition.

More from Healthspan

Keep comparing