We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

CanPrevMinerals

Magnesium Bis-Glycinate 400 Ultra Gentle

£44.09 for 48 servings at Healf. That works out at 23p per 100 mg magnesium, which ranks it 45th of the 66 magnesium bisglycinate products we price across 13 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 100 mg magnesium23pOne 100 mg dose is our comparison unit for magnesium. It is not a recommendation.
A day23p
A week£1.61
A month£6.89
A year£83.82

At one 100 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 6 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • In the pack: 48 × 400 mg = 19.2 g
  • £44.09 ÷ 19.2 g × 100 mg = 23p per 100 mg magnesium
  • A week 23p × 7 = £1.61 · a month × 30 = £6.89 · a year × 365 = £83.82
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper magnesium bisglycinate

All 66, ranked →
Designs for HealthMagnesium Glycinate ComplexHealf · 300 mg a serving · £6.22 a month · a pack lasts 3 months21p£18.66View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium GlycinateHealf · 200 mg a serving · £6.37 a month · a pack lasts 2 months21p£12.74View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium BisglycinateHealf · 200 mg a serving · £6.50 a month · a pack lasts 2 months22p£13.00View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Magnesium GlycinateVitamin Planet · 200 mg a serving · £6.57 a month · a pack lasts 4 months22p£26.26View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
Transparent LabsMagnesium Bisglycinate 300mgHealf · 300 mg a serving · £6.66 a month · a pack lasts 3 months22p£19.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 400 mg a serving · £6.89 a month · a pack lasts 6 months23pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves 67p a month at the same 100 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg magnesium. 86 combination products also contain magnesium.

On the label

Magnesium · Bisglycinate (glycinate)
400 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
48 servings
Cost per serving
92p (48 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“Servings Per Container 48” · “Magnesium Bisglycinate Chelate)** ; 400 mg”
Ingredients

Magnesium (Albion™ Magnesium Bis-Glycinate Chelate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 100 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£44.09Healf
First recorded
£44.091 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £44.09

Questions about this product

How much does CanPrev Magnesium Bis-Glycinate 400 Ultra Gentle cost per 100 mg magnesium?

23p per 100 mg magnesium, from £44.09 for 48 servings at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest magnesium bisglycinate in the UK?

No, it is 45th of 66. Magnesium Bisglycinate 1500mg at Simply Supplements works out at 1p per 100 mg magnesium.

How long does one pack last?

6 months at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 19.2 g in total.

About CanPrev

More from CanPrev

Keep comparing