We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Designs for HealthBotanicals & extracts

Berberine-Evail™, 60 softgels

£48.99 for 60 softgels at Healf. That works out at £1.02 per 500 mg, which ranks it 25th of the 30 berberine HCl products we price across 9 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 500 mg£1.02One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for berberine. It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.02
A week£7.14
A month£30.62
A year£372.53

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 48 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 400 mg = 24 g
  • £48.99 ÷ 24 g × 500 mg = £1.02 per 500 mg
  • A week £1.02 × 7 = £7.14 · a month × 30 = £30.62 · a year × 365 = £372.53
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper berberine HCl

All 30, ranked →
Berberine 250Healf · 250 mg a serving · £22.49 a month · a pack lasts 30 days75p£22.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitBerberine 1000mg with ChromiumZipVit · 40 mg a serving · £26.03 a month · a pack lasts 29 days87p£24.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
Berberine (Liposomal)Healf · 250 mg a serving · £26.33 a month · a pack lasts 45 days88p£39.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Designs for HealthBerberine SynergyHealf · 400 mg a serving · £28.83 a month · a pack lasts 48 days96p£46.12View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
BerberineHealf · 200 mg a serving · £29.99 a month · a pack lasts 24 days£1.00£23.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Designs for HealthThis productHealf · 400 mg a serving · £30.62 a month · a pack lasts 48 days£1.02shown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £8.13 a month at the same 500 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg. 15 combination products also contain berberine.

On the label

Berberine · Berberine HCl
400 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
60 softgels · 60 servings · 1 softgel(s) a serving
Cost per serving
82p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“60 softgels” · “Servings Per Container: 60” · “Serving Size: 1 Softgel” · “(Berberis aristata)(root) ; 400 mg”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£48.99Healf
First recorded
£48.991 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £48.99

Questions about this product

How much does Designs for Health Berberine-Evail™ cost per 500 mg?

£1.02 per 500 mg, from £48.99 for 60 softgels at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest berberine HCl in the UK?

No, it is 25th of 30. Berberine Capsules at WeightWorld works out at 14p per 500 mg.

How long does one pack last?

48 days at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 24 g in total.

About Designs for Health

More from Designs for Health

Keep comparing