We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Designs for HealthGeneral health ingredientsVegan

Lipoic Acid Supreme, 60 capsules

£36.99 for 60 capsules at Healf. That works out at 62p per 300 mg, which ranks it 6th of the 10 alpha-lipoic acid products we price across 6 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 300 mg62pOne 300 mg dose is our comparison unit for alpha-lipoic acid. It is not a recommendation.
A day62p
A week£4.32
A month£18.49
A year£225.02

At one 300 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 2 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Alpha-lipoic acid

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 300 mg = 18 g
  • £36.99 ÷ 18 g × 300 mg = 61.6p per 300 mg
  • A week 61.6p × 7 = £4.32 · a month × 30 = £18.49 · a year × 365 = £225.02
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Taurine

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 500 mg = 30 g
  • £36.99 ÷ 30 g × 1 g = £1.23 per 1 g
  • A week £1.23 × 7 = £8.63 · a month × 30 = £36.99 · a year × 365 = £450.05
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper alpha-lipoic acid

All 10, ranked →
WeightWorldAlpha Lipoic Acid CapsulesCheapest per 300 mgWeightWorld · 650 mg a serving · £1.54 a month · a pack lasts 1.1 years5p£19.99View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA) Capsules 750mgSimply Supplements · 750 mg a serving · £2.90 a month · a pack lasts 5 months10p£14.49View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Alpha Lipoic Acid 300mgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 300 mg a serving · £5.17 a month · a pack lasts 3 months17p£15.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
Alpha Lipoic Acid 600 mgHealf · 600 mg a serving · £15.00 a month · a pack lasts 4 months50p£59.98View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Alpha-Lipoic AcidHealf · 300 mg a serving · £16.25 a month · a pack lasts 2 months54p£32.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Designs for HealthThis productHealf · 300 mg a serving · £18.49 a month · a pack lasts 2 months62pshown above

Switching to the WeightWorld pack saves £16.96 a month at the same 300 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 300 mg. 50 combination products also contain alpha-lipoic acid.

How it compares: taurine

All 10, ranked →
TaurineCheapest per 1 gBulk · 1 g a serving · 27p a month · a pack lasts 2.7 years1p£8.89View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
TaurineBulk · 1 g a serving · 27p a month · a pack lasts 1.4 years1p£4.49View at Bulk (opens in a new tab)
L-Taurine 1200mgSimply Supplements · 1.2 g a serving · £2.23 a month · a pack lasts 5 months7p£10.69View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Designs for HealthThis productHealf · 500 mg a serving · £36.99 a month · a pack lasts 30 days£1.23shown above

Ranked purely by price per 1 g. 59 combination products also contain taurine.

On the label

Alpha-lipoic acid · Alpha-lipoic acid
300 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Taurine · Taurine
500 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
60 capsules · 60 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
62p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan, vegetarian, gluten-free
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“60 capsules” · “Servings Per Container: 60” · “Serving Size: 1 Capsule” · “Alpha Lipoic Acid ; 300 mg”
Ingredients

Taurine, Alpha Lipoic Acid, Cellulose (Capsule), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Stearates (Vegetable Source)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 300 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£36.99Healf
First recorded
£36.991 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £36.99

Questions about this product

How much does Designs for Health Lipoic Acid Supreme cost per 300 mg?

62p per 300 mg, from £36.99 for 60 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest alpha-lipoic acid in the UK?

No, it is 6th of 10. Alpha Lipoic Acid Capsules at WeightWorld works out at 5p per 300 mg.

How long does one pack last?

2 months at one 300 mg dose. The pack holds 18 g in total.

How much does Designs for Health Lipoic Acid Supreme cost per 1 g?

£1.23 per 1 g, from £36.99 for 60 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

30 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 30 g in total.

About Designs for Health

More from Designs for Health

Keep comparing