We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Designs for HealthFatty acids

Astaxanthin, 60 softgels

£59.99 for 60 softgels at Healf. That works out at 67p per 4 mg, which ranks it 13th of the 14 astaxanthin products we price across 7 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 4 mg67pOne 4 mg dose is our comparison unit for astaxanthin. It is not a recommendation.
A day67p
A week£4.67
A month£20.00
A year£243.29

At one 4 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 3 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 6 mg = 360 mg
  • £59.99 ÷ 360 mg × 4 mg = 66.7p per 4 mg
  • A week 66.7p × 7 = £4.67 · a month × 30 = £20.00 · a year × 365 = £243.29
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper astaxanthin

All 14, ranked →
Liposomal Astaxanthin 8mg CapsulesHealf · 8 mg a serving · £10.31 a month · a pack lasts 2 months34p£20.62View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
AstaxanthinCytoplan · 8 mg a serving · £12.00 a month · a pack lasts 2 months40p£23.99View at Cytoplan (opens in a new tab)
AstaxanthinHealf · 8 mg a serving · £12.00 a month · a pack lasts 2 months40p£23.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Astaxanthin 12mg 30 DayHealf · 12 mg a serving · £15.66 a month · a pack lasts 3 months52p£46.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Higher NatureAstaxanthin & BlackcurrantHigher Nature · 4 mg a serving · £19.97 a month · a pack lasts 45 days67p£29.95View at Higher Nature (opens in a new tab)
Designs for HealthThis productHealf · 6 mg a serving · £20.00 a month · a pack lasts 3 months67pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £9.69 a month at the same 4 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 4 mg. 34 combination products also contain astaxanthin.

On the label

Astaxanthin · Astaxanthin
6 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
60 softgels · 60 servings · 1 softgel(s) a serving
Cost per serving
£1.00 (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“60 softgels” · “Servings Per Container: 60” · “Serving Size: 1 Softgel” · “Algae Extract) ; 6 mg”
Ingredients

Astaxanthin (as AstaREAL®) (from Haematococcus pluvialis Algae Extract), Olive Oil, Capsule Shell (Bovine Gelatin), Glycerine, Purified Water

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 4 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£59.99Healf
First recorded
£59.991 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £59.99

Questions about this product

How much does Designs for Health Astaxanthin cost per 4 mg?

67p per 4 mg, from £59.99 for 60 softgels at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest astaxanthin in the UK?

No, it is 13th of 14. Natural Astaxanthin Softgels at WeightWorld works out at 4p per 4 mg.

How long does one pack last?

3 months at one 4 mg dose. The pack holds 360 mg in total.

About Designs for Health

More from Designs for Health

Keep comparing