We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Designs for HealthVitamins

L-5-MTHF 1700mcg DFE (1 mg), 120 capsules

£46.99 for 120 capsules at Healf. That works out at 16p per 400 µg, which ranks it 14th of the 22 methylfolate products we price across 4 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 400 µg16pOne 400 µg dose is our comparison unit for folate. It is not a recommendation.
A day16p
A week£1.10
A month£4.70
A year£57.17

At one 400 µg dose a day, this pack lasts 10 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 120 ÷ 1 per serving = 120
  • In the pack: 120 × 1 mg = 120 mg
  • £46.99 ÷ 120 mg × 400 µg = 15.7p per 400 µg
  • A week 15.7p × 7 = £1.10 · a month × 30 = £4.70 · a year × 365 = £57.17
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper methylfolate

All 22, ranked →
Designs for HealthL-5-MTHF 8,500 mcg DFE (5 mg)Healf · 5 mg a serving · £2.92 a month · a pack lasts 2.1 years10p£72.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
B12 FolateHealf · 800 µg a serving · £3.62 a month · a pack lasts 4 months12p£14.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
5-MTHF 1 mg (L-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate)Healf · 1 mg a serving · £3.70 a month · a pack lasts 5 months12p£18.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Folate 400mcgHealf · 400 µg a serving · £4.49 a month · a pack lasts 50 days15p£7.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Methyl FolateHealf · 400 µg a serving · £4.63 a month · a pack lasts 2 months15p£9.25View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Designs for HealthThis productHealf · 1 mg a serving · £4.70 a month · a pack lasts 10 months16pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £1.78 a month at the same 400 µg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 400 µg. 155 combination products also contain folate.

On the label

Folate · Methylfolate (5-MTHF)
1 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
120 capsules · 120 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
39p (120 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegetarian, gluten-free
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“120 capsules” · “Servings Per Container: 120” · “Serving Size: 1 Capsule” · “Glucosamine Salt) ; 1000 mcg”
Ingredients

Folate (as Quatrefolic® [6S]-5-Methyltetrahydrofolate, Glucosamine Salt), Organic Spinach Powder, Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Cellulose (Capsule), L-Leucine

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 400 µg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£46.99Healf
First recorded
£46.991 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £46.99

Questions about this product

How much does Designs for Health L-5-MTHF 1700mcg DFE (1 mg) cost per 400 µg?

16p per 400 µg, from £46.99 for 120 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest methylfolate in the UK?

No, it is 14th of 22. Methyl Folate 1,000 mcg at Healf works out at 4p per 400 µg.

How long does one pack last?

10 months at one 400 µg dose. The pack holds 120 mg in total.

About Designs for Health

More from Designs for Health

Keep comparing