We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

HealthspanMinerals

Calcium & Vitamin D, 240 tablets

£15.99 for 240 tablets at Healthspan. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 500 mg calcium8pOne 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for calcium. It is not a recommendation.
A day8p
A week58p
A month£2.50
A year£30.40

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 6 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 240 ÷ 3 per serving = 80
  • In the pack: 80 × 1.2 g = 96 g
  • £15.99 ÷ 96 g × 500 mg = 8.33p per 500 mg calcium
  • A week 8.33p × 7 = 58p · a month × 30 = £2.50 · a year × 365 = £30.40
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: calcium carbonate

All 5, ranked →
Chewable Calcium + Vitamin D Vanilla 60 TabletsCheapest per 500 mg calciumBoots · 800 mg a serving · £2.50 a month · a pack lasts 48 days8p£4.00View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Chewable Calcium & Vitamin D3 TabletsSimply Supplements · 800 mg a serving · £3.12 a month · a pack lasts 3 months10p£9.99View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Ultra CalciumVitabiotics · 1 g a serving · £3.65 a month · a pack lasts 30 days12p£3.65View at Vitabiotics (opens in a new tab)
This productHealthspan · 1.2 g a serving · £2.50 a month · a pack lasts 6 months8pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg calcium. 86 combination products also contain calcium.

On the label

Calcium · Carbonate
1.2 g per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
240 tablets · 80 servings · 3 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
20p (80 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healthspan
What the listing says
“240 tablets” · “Chew three tablets” · “Calcium 400 mg”
Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate Prep. (Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin), E420, Magnesium Stearate, Vanilla Flavouring (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils, Starch, Flavouring Substances), Vitamin D3 Prep. (Sucrose, Acacia Gum, Starch, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Cholecalciferol, DL Alpha Tocopherol), Sweetener: Sucralose, Vitamin K1 Prep. (Acacia Gum, Phytomenadione, Sucrose).

From the Healthspan listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 9 October 2026.

Price at every check
£15.99Healthspan
First recorded
£15.9923 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healthspan: £15.99

Questions about this product

How much does Healthspan Calcium & Vitamin D cost per 500 mg calcium?

8p per 500 mg calcium, from £15.99 for 240 tablets at Healthspan, checked on 9 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

6 months at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 96 g in total.

About Healthspan

Founded 1996 · St Peter Port, Guernsey · Part of Orkla Health

Healthspan is a vitamins and supplements company founded in 1996 by Derek Coates and based at Healthspan House in St Peter Port, Guernsey. Norway's Orkla Health bought it from his estate in 2022 for an initial £65m. It sells vitamins, minerals, supplements, pet products and, under the Healthspan Elite name, sports nutrition.

More from Healthspan

Keep comparing