We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

HealthspanFatty acids

Moller's Omega 3 Cod Liver Oil Liquid, 250 ml

£16.95 for 250 ml at Healthspan. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 1 g EPA + DHA38pOne 1 g dose is our comparison unit for omega-3. It is not a recommendation.
A day38p
A week£2.64
A month£11.30
A year£137.48

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 45 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 250 ÷ 5 per serving = 50
  • In the pack: 50 × 900 mg = 45 g
  • £16.95 ÷ 45 g × 1 g = 37.7p per 1 g EPA + DHA
  • A week 37.7p × 7 = £2.64 · a month × 30 = £11.30 · a year × 365 = £137.48
  • Amount per serving: added up from the components stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: omega-3 cod liver oil

All 5, ranked →
Cod Liver Oil Capsules 1,000mgCheapest per 1 g EPA + DHASimply Supplements · 510 mg a serving · £3.26 a month · a pack lasts 3 months11p£9.99View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
Cod Liver Oil Liquid with Natural Lemon FlavourLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 770 mg a serving · £6.43 a month · a pack lasts 46 days21p£9.90View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
Cod Liver Oil Capsules 550mgSimply Supplements · 187 mg a serving · £15.13 a month · a pack lasts 17 days50p£8.49View at Simply Supplements (opens in a new tab)
This productHealthspan · 900 mg a serving · £11.30 a month · a pack lasts 45 days38pshown above

Ranked purely by price per 1 g EPA + DHA. 20 combination products also contain omega-3.

On the label

Omega-3 · Cod liver oil
900 mg per serving (added up from the components stated on the label)
Pack
250 ml · 50 servings · 5 ml a serving
Cost per serving
34p (50 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healthspan
What the listing says
“250ml” · “Per 2.5ml serving” · “NRV Omega 3 Fatty Acids 0.6 g” · “confirmed from the retailer's own product page, not this listing's text: form id cod_liver; amount refers to total_oil; units per serving 5.0; pack units 250; pack unit type ml; components [{'name': 'EPA', 'amount': 400.0, 'unit': 'mg'}, {'name': 'DHA', 'amount': 500.0, 'unit': 'mg'}, {'name': 'total_omega_3', 'amount': 1200.0, 'unit': 'mg'}]”
Ingredients

Cod liver oil, natural flavouring, dl−α−tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E), antioxidant (tocopherol−rich extract).

From the Healthspan listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 23 September 2026. Checked on 2 days, most recently 9 October 2026.

Price at every check
£16.95Healthspan
First recorded
£16.9523 Sept
Checked on
2 dayssince 23 Sept
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healthspan: £16.95

Questions about this product

How much does Healthspan Moller's Omega 3 Cod Liver Oil Liquid cost per 1 g EPA + DHA?

38p per 1 g EPA + DHA, from £16.95 for 250 ml at Healthspan, checked on 9 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

45 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 45 g in total.

About Healthspan

Founded 1996 · St Peter Port, Guernsey · Part of Orkla Health

Healthspan is a vitamins and supplements company founded in 1996 by Derek Coates and based at Healthspan House in St Peter Port, Guernsey. Norway's Orkla Health bought it from his estate in 2022 for an initial £65m. It sells vitamins, minerals, supplements, pet products and, under the Healthspan Elite name, sports nutrition.

More from Healthspan

Keep comparing