We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

InessaFatty acids

Omega 3 Fish Oil, 60 softgels

£24.48 for 60 softgels at Healf. That works out at 49p per 1 g EPA + DHA, which ranks it 62nd of the 145 omega-3 fish oil products we price across 18 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1 g EPA + DHA49pOne 1 g dose is our comparison unit for omega-3. It is not a recommendation.
A day49p
A week£3.40
A month£14.57
A year£177.29

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 50 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 840 mg = 50.4 g
  • £24.48 ÷ 50.4 g × 1 g = 48.6p per 1 g EPA + DHA
  • A week 48.6p × 7 = £3.40 · a month × 30 = £14.57 · a year × 365 = £177.29
  • Amount per serving: added up from the components stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper omega-3 fish oil

All 145, ranked →
The Very Finest Fish Oil LemonHealf · 1.3 g a serving · £13.84 a month · a pack lasts 4 months46p£59.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Opti-Omega 3 with Anti-Reflux Technology 60 CapsulesHealthspan · 640 mg a serving · £14.05 a month · a pack lasts 38 days47p£17.99View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)
EPA-DHA BalanceHealf · 1.2 g a serving · £14.22 a month · a pack lasts 2 months47p£34.12View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Ultra Omega-3 High Purity Fish OilVitabiotics · 590 mg a serving · £14.31 a month · a pack lasts 18 days48p£8.44View at Vitabiotics (opens in a new tab)
LambertsPure Fish Oil 1100mgVitamin Planet · 600 mg a serving · £14.47 a month · a pack lasts 36 days48p£17.36View at Vitamin Planet (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 840 mg a serving · £14.57 a month · a pack lasts 50 days49pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves 73p a month at the same 1 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1 g EPA + DHA. 32 combination products also contain omega-3.

On the label

Omega-3 · Fish oil
840 mg per serving (added up from the components stated on the label)
Pack
60 softgels · 60 servings · 1 softgel(s) a serving
Cost per serving
41p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Testing
Claimed on the label (not verified by us)
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“60 softgels” · “Take one capsule daily with food” · “DHA (docosahexaenoic acid) ; 360mg” · “EPA (eicosapentaenoic acid) ; 480mg” · “Fish oil concentrate ; 1200mg” · “Total omega-3 (EPA/ DHA) ; 840mg”
Ingredients

Fish oil concentrate, natural vitamin E. Softgel capsule - fish gelatin, glycerine, purified water.

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Lowest recorded
£24.481 Oct at Healf
Highest recorded
£24.9915 Oct at W-Wellness
First recorded
£24.481 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
  • Healf
  • W-Wellness
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at W-Wellness: £24.99
  2. First checked at Healf: £24.48

Questions about this product

How much does Inessa Omega 3 Fish Oil cost per 1 g EPA + DHA?

49p per 1 g EPA + DHA, from £24.48 for 60 softgels at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest omega-3 fish oil in the UK?

No, it is 62nd of 145. High Strength Omega 3 | 2340mg at Myprotein works out at 11p per 1 g EPA + DHA.

How long does one pack last?

50 days at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 50.4 g in total.

About Inessa

More from Inessa

Keep comparing