We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Jarrow FormulasBotanicals & extracts

BroccoMax, 60 capsules

£10.99 for 60 capsules at Healf. That works out at 52p per 50 mg, which ranks it 2nd of the 3 sulforaphane broccoli extract products we price across 1 UK retailer.

What it really costs, per 50 mg52pOne 50 mg dose is our comparison unit for sulforaphane. It is not a recommendation.
A day52p
A week£3.66
A month£15.70
A year£191.02

At one 50 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 21 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 2 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 35 mg = 1.05 g
  • £10.99 ÷ 1.05 g × 50 mg = 52.3p per 50 mg
  • A week 52.3p × 7 = £3.66 · a month × 30 = £15.70 · a year × 365 = £191.02
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper sulforaphane broccoli extract

All 3, ranked →
Broccoli PlusCheapest per 50 mgHealf · 230 mg a serving · £5.43 a month · a pack lasts 5 months18p£24.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 35 mg a serving · £15.70 a month · a pack lasts 21 days52pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £10.27 a month at the same 50 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 50 mg. 6 combination products also contain sulforaphane.

On the label

Sulforaphane · Broccoli extract (by glucoraphanin)
35 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
60 capsules · 30 servings · 2 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
37p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“60 caps” · “Servings Per Container: 30” · “Serving Size: 2 Capsules” · “Myrosinase Enzyme) ; 35 mg”
Ingredients

Sulforaphane Glucosinolate (from Broccoli Seed Extract [Brassica oleracea L. Italica] in a Proprietary Blend Containing Myrosinase Enzyme), Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Capsule (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Water), Maltodextrin, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Anti-Caking Agent (Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source)), Antioxidant (Calcium Ascorbate)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 50 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

1 price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Lowest recorded
£10.491 Oct
Highest recorded
£10.993 Oct
First recorded
£10.491 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. Up at Healf: £10.49 → £10.99 (+4.8%)
  2. First checked at Healf: £10.49

Questions about this product

How much does Jarrow Formulas BroccoMax cost per 50 mg?

52p per 50 mg, from £10.99 for 60 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest sulforaphane broccoli extract in the UK?

No, it is 2nd of 3. Broccoli Plus at Healf works out at 18p per 50 mg.

How long does one pack last?

21 days at one 50 mg dose. The pack holds 1.05 g in total.

About Jarrow Formulas

More from Jarrow Formulas

Keep comparing