We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

LambertsAmino acids & derivativesVegan

L-Glutamine Powder, 500 g

£36.87 for 500 g at Vitamin Planet. That works out at 37p per 5 g, which ranks it 9th of the 29 L-glutamine products we price across 9 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 5 g37pOne 5 g dose is our comparison unit for L-Glutamine. It is not a recommendation.
A day37p
A week£2.58
A month£11.06
A year£134.58

At one 5 g dose a day, this pack lasts 3 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 500 ÷ 5 per serving = 100
  • In the pack: 100 × 5 g = 500 g
  • £36.87 ÷ 500 g × 5 g = 36.9p per 5 g
  • A week 36.9p × 7 = £2.58 · a month × 30 = £11.06 · a year × 365 = £134.58
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper L-glutamine

All 29, ranked →
L Glutamine PowderMyprotein · 5 g a serving · £7.12 a month · a pack lasts 7 months24p£47.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
L Glutamine PowderMyprotein · 5 g a serving · £7.80 a month · a pack lasts 3 months26p£25.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
L-Glutamine PowderApplied Nutrition · 5 g a serving · £8.97 a month · a pack lasts 50 days30p£14.95View at Applied Nutrition (opens in a new tab)
L Glutamine PowderMyprotein · 5 g a serving · £9.29 a month · a pack lasts 50 days31p£15.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
L-Glutamine TabletsMyprotein · 3 g a serving · £9.29 a month · a pack lasts 50 days31p£15.49View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
LambertsThis productVitamin Planet · 5 g a serving · £11.06 a month · a pack lasts 3 months37pshown above

Switching to the Myprotein pack saves £3.94 a month at the same 5 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 5 g. 54 combination products also contain L-Glutamine.

On the label

L-Glutamine · L-glutamine
5 g per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
500 g · 100 servings · 5 g a serving
Cost per serving
37p (100 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan, vegetarian
Sold by
Vitamin Planet
What the listing says
“500g” · “Serving Size ; 5 g” · “L-Glutamine ; 5 g”
Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 5 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£36.87Vitamin Planet
First recorded
£36.877 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Vitamin Planet: £36.87

Questions about this product

How much does Lamberts L-Glutamine Powder cost per 5 g?

37p per 5 g, from £36.87 for 500 g at Vitamin Planet, checked on 7 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest L-glutamine in the UK?

No, it is 9th of 29. Glutamine Peptides Powder at Bulk works out at 6p per 5 g.

How long does one pack last?

3 months at one 5 g dose. The pack holds 500 g in total.

About Lamberts

More from Lamberts

Keep comparing