We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Life ExtensionMinerals

Neuro-Mag Magnesium L-Threonate, 90 capsules

£29.27 for 90 capsules at Healf. That works out at 68p per 100 mg magnesium, which ranks it 2nd of the 10 magnesium L-threonate products we price across 1 UK retailer.

What it really costs, per 100 mg magnesium68pOne 100 mg dose is our comparison unit for magnesium. It is not a recommendation.
A day68p
A week£4.74
A month£20.33
A year£247.30

At one 100 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 43 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 3 per serving = 30
  • In the pack: 30 × 144 mg = 4.32 g
  • £29.27 ÷ 4.32 g × 100 mg = 67.8p per 100 mg magnesium
  • A week 67.8p × 7 = £4.74 · a month × 30 = £20.33 · a year × 365 = £247.30
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper magnesium L-threonate

All 10, ranked →
MagnesiumCheapest per 100 mg magnesiumHealf · 250 mg a serving · £15.60 a month · a pack lasts 2 months52p£38.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 144 mg a serving · £20.33 a month · a pack lasts 43 days68pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £4.73 a month at the same 100 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 100 mg magnesium. 5 combination products also contain magnesium.

On the label

Magnesium · L-threonate
144 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
90 capsules · 30 servings · 3 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
98p (30 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegetarian
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“90 caps” · “Servings Per Container: 30” · “Serving Size: 3 Vegetarian Capsules” · “magnesium L-threonate) ; 144 mg” · “from 2000 mg Magtein”
Ingredients

Magnesium (from 2000 mg Magtein® magnesium L-threonate), Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Bulking Agent (Microcrystalline Cellulose), Anti-Caking Agent (Stearic Acid), Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Anti-Caking Agent (Vegetable Stearate)

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 100 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£29.27Healf
First recorded
£29.271 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £29.27

Questions about this product

How much does Life Extension Neuro-Mag Magnesium L-Threonate cost per 100 mg magnesium?

68p per 100 mg magnesium, from £29.27 for 90 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest magnesium L-threonate in the UK?

No, it is 2nd of 10. Magnesium at Healf works out at 52p per 100 mg magnesium.

How long does one pack last?

43 days at one 100 mg dose. The pack holds 4.32 g in total.

About Life Extension

More from Life Extension

Keep comparing