We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

MetagenicsBotanicals & extractsVegan

Berberine & Grapefruit Seed, 120 capsules

£47.19 for 120 capsules at Healf. It carries more than one active ingredient, so it is not ranked against single-ingredient products. Each price below counts one ingredient only.

What it really costs, per 500 mg£1.97One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit for berberine. It is not a recommendation.
A day£1.97
A week£13.76
A month£58.99
A year£717.68

At one 500 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 24 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

Berberine

  • Servings: 120 ÷ 1 per serving = 120
  • In the pack: 120 × 100 mg = 12 g
  • £47.19 ÷ 12 g × 500 mg = £1.97 per 500 mg
  • A week £1.97 × 7 = £13.76 · a month × 30 = £58.99 · a year × 365 = £717.68
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

Garlic

  • Servings: 120 ÷ 1 per serving = 120
  • In the pack: 120 × 35 mg = 4.2 g
  • £47.19 ÷ 4.2 g × 600 mg = £6.74 per 600 mg
  • A week £6.74 × 7 = £47.19 · a month × 30 = £202.24 · a year × 365 = £2460.62
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

How it compares: berberine HCl

All 30, ranked →
WeightWorldBerberine CapsulesCheapest per 500 mgWeightWorld · 500 mg a serving · £4.12 a month · a pack lasts 4 months14p£16.49View at WeightWorld (opens in a new tab)
VitaBrightBerberine HCL CapsulesVitaBright · 500 mg a serving · £5.00 a month · a pack lasts 12 months17p£59.97View at VitaBright (opens in a new tab)
VitaBrightBerberine HCL CapsulesVitaBright · 500 mg a serving · £5.33 a month · a pack lasts 9 months18p£47.99View at VitaBright (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 100 mg a serving · £58.99 a month · a pack lasts 24 days£1.97shown above

Ranked purely by price per 500 mg. 15 combination products also contain berberine.

How it compares: garlic allicin-standardised

All 4, ranked →
Ultra GarlicCheapest per 600 mgVitabiotics · 400 mg a serving · £6.71 a month · a pack lasts 40 days22p£8.95View at Vitabiotics (opens in a new tab)
Garlic 3,000mgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 200 mg a serving · £8.75 a month · a pack lasts 2 months29p£17.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
Garlic 3,000mgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 200 mg a serving · £8.75 a month · a pack lasts 4 months29p£35.00View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 35 mg a serving · £202.24 a month · a pack lasts 7 days£6.74shown above

Ranked purely by price per 600 mg. 3 combination products also contain garlic.

On the label

Berberine · Berberine HCl
100 mg per serving (stated on the label)
Garlic · Allicin-standardised
35 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
120 capsules · 120 servings · 1 capsule(s) a serving
Cost per serving
39p (120 servings in the pack)
More label details
Claimed on the listing
vegan
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“120 caps” · “Each capsule typically contains” · “Berberine HCl ; 100 mg”
Ingredients

Capsule: Vegetable Cellulose, Berberine HCI, Grapefruit Seed Extract, Gentian Root Extract, Goldenseal Root Extract, Sweet Annie Extract, Black Walnut Hull Extract (Nuts), Garlic Bulb Extract, Anti-Caking Agents: Magnesium Stearate And Silicon Dioxide.

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 500 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

1 price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Lowest recorded
£47.198 Oct
Highest recorded
£58.991 Oct
First recorded
£58.991 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. Down at Healf: £58.99 → £47.19 (−20%)
  2. First checked at Healf: £58.99

Questions about this product

How much does Metagenics Berberine & Grapefruit Seed cost per 500 mg?

£1.97 per 500 mg, from £47.19 for 120 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

24 days at one 500 mg dose. The pack holds 12 g in total.

How much does Metagenics Berberine & Grapefruit Seed cost per 600 mg?

£6.74 per 600 mg, from £47.19 for 120 capsules at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

How long does one pack last?

7 days at one 600 mg dose. The pack holds 4.2 g in total.

About Metagenics

More from Metagenics

Keep comparing