We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Natures AidVitamins

Folic Acid, 90 tablets

£5.75 for 90 tablets at Lloyds Pharmacy. That works out at 6p per 400 µg, which ranks it 10th of the 16 folic acid products we price across 9 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 400 µg6pOne 400 µg dose is our comparison unit for folate. It is not a recommendation.
A day6p
A week45p
A month£1.92
A year£23.32

At one 400 µg dose a day, this pack lasts 3 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 400 µg = 36 mg
  • £5.75 ÷ 36 mg × 400 µg = 6.39p per 400 µg
  • A week 6.39p × 7 = 45p · a month × 30 = £1.92 · a year × 365 = £23.32
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper folic acid

All 16, ranked →
Folic Acid 400ug 60 Tablets (2 month supply)Boots · 400 µg a serving · £1.00 a month · a pack lasts 2 months3p£2.00View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Folic Acid 400ug 180 TabletsHolland & Barrett · 400 µg a serving · £1.04 a month · a pack lasts 6 months3p£6.25View at Holland & Barrett (opens in a new tab)
Folic Acid 400 µg + Vitamin D TabletsBoots · 400 µg a serving · £1.33 a month · a pack lasts 6 months4p£8.00View at Boots (opens in a new tab)
Folic AcidHealthspan · 400 µg a serving · £1.37 a month · a pack lasts 8 months5p£10.99View at Healthspan (opens in a new tab)
Folic Acid 400ug 90 TabletsHolland & Barrett · 400 µg a serving · £1.42 a month · a pack lasts 3 months5p£4.25View at Holland & Barrett (opens in a new tab)
Natures AidThis productLloyds Pharmacy · 400 µg a serving · £1.92 a month · a pack lasts 3 months6pshown above

Switching to the Boots pack saves 92p a month at the same 400 µg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 400 µg. 144 combination products also contain folate.

On the label

Folate · Folic acid
400 µg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
90 tablets · 90 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
6p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Lloyds Pharmacy
What the listing says
“90 Tablets” · “Swallow 1 tablet daily” · “Folic Acid - 400ug”
Ingredients

Di-Calcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Anticaking Agents: Vegetable Source Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Folic Acid

From the Lloyds Pharmacy listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 400 µg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£5.75Lloyds Pharmacy
First recorded
£5.757 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Lloyds Pharmacy: £5.75

Questions about this product

How much does Natures Aid Folic Acid cost per 400 µg?

6p per 400 µg, from £5.75 for 90 tablets at Lloyds Pharmacy, checked on 7 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest folic acid in the UK?

No, it is 10th of 16. Folic Acid at Healf works out at 1p per 400 µg.

How long does one pack last?

3 months at one 400 µg dose. The pack holds 36 mg in total.

About Natures Aid

More from Natures Aid

Keep comparing