We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Natures AidBotanicals & extracts

Korean Ginseng 40mg (600mg equiv) 90 Tablets

£7.80 for 90 tablets at Lloyds Pharmacy. That works out at 43p per 200 mg, which ranks it 5th of the 8 panax ginseng root extract products we price across 7 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 200 mg43pOne 200 mg dose is our comparison unit for panax ginseng. It is not a recommendation.
A day43p
A week£3.03
A month£13.00
A year£158.17

At one 200 mg dose a day, this pack lasts 18 days. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 90 ÷ 1 per serving = 90
  • In the pack: 90 × 40 mg = 3.6 g
  • £7.80 ÷ 3.6 g × 200 mg = 43.3p per 200 mg
  • A week 43.3p × 7 = £3.03 · a month × 30 = £13.00 · a year × 365 = £158.17
  • Amount per serving: extract weight stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper panax ginseng root extract

All 8, ranked →
Korean Panax-GinsengCheapest per 200 mgHealf · 1 g a serving · £1.38 a month · a pack lasts 1.6 years5p£27.64View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Ginseng CapsulesMyprotein · 150 mg a serving · £2.66 a month · a pack lasts 2 months9p£5.99View at Myprotein (opens in a new tab)
HealthAidKorean Ginseng 250mg Capsules 50sLloyds Pharmacy · 250 mg a serving · £5.74 a month · a pack lasts 2 months19p£11.95View at Lloyds Pharmacy (opens in a new tab)
Korean Ginseng 1200mgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 120 mg a serving · £5.83 a month · a pack lasts 54 days19p£10.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
Natures AidThis productLloyds Pharmacy · 40 mg a serving · £13.00 a month · a pack lasts 18 days43pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £11.62 a month at the same 200 mg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 200 mg. 23 combination products also contain panax ginseng.

On the label

Panax ginseng · Root extract
40 mg per serving (extract weight stated on the label)
Pack
90 tablets · 90 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
9p (90 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Lloyds Pharmacy
What the listing says
“90 Tablets” · “Take 1–2 tablets per day” · “Korean Ginseng 40mg” · “(600mg equiv)”
Ingredients

Di-Calcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Korean Ginseng Extract Prep. (Korean Ginseng Extract, Maltodextrin), Anticaking Agent (Vegetable Source Magnesium Stearate).

From the Lloyds Pharmacy listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 200 mg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£7.80Lloyds Pharmacy
First recorded
£7.807 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Lloyds Pharmacy: £7.80

Questions about this product

How much does Natures Aid Korean Ginseng 40mg (600mg equiv) 90 Tablets cost per 200 mg?

43p per 200 mg, from £7.80 for 90 tablets at Lloyds Pharmacy, checked on 7 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest panax ginseng root extract in the UK?

No, it is 5th of 8. Korean Panax-Ginseng at Healf works out at 5p per 200 mg.

How long does one pack last?

18 days at one 200 mg dose. The pack holds 3.6 g in total.

About Natures Aid

More from Natures Aid

Keep comparing