We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

Natures AidAmino acids & derivatives

L-Lysine 1000mg 60 Tablets

£10.91 for 60 tablets at Lloyds Pharmacy. That works out at 18p per 1 g, which ranks it 7th of the 15 L-Lysine products we price across 8 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 1 g18pOne 1 g dose is our comparison unit for L-Lysine. It is not a recommendation.
A day18p
A week£1.27
A month£5.45
A year£66.37

At one 1 g dose a day, this pack lasts 2 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • Servings: 60 ÷ 1 per serving = 60
  • In the pack: 60 × 1 g = 60 g
  • £10.91 ÷ 60 g × 1 g = 18.2p per 1 g
  • A week 18.2p × 7 = £1.27 · a month × 30 = £5.45 · a year × 365 = £66.37
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper L-Lysine

All 15, ranked →
L-Lysine 1,000 mgHealf · 1 g a serving · £2.61 a month · a pack lasts 3 months9p£8.70View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitL-Lysine Hydrochloride 1100mgZipVit · 1.1 g a serving · £2.65 a month · a pack lasts 7 months9p£17.49View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
ZipVitL-Lysine Hydrochloride 1100mgZipVit · 1.1 g a serving · £2.72 a month · a pack lasts 3 months9p£8.99View at ZipVit (opens in a new tab)
L-Lysine 1000mgLamberts Healthcare (Nature's Best) · 1 g a serving · £2.83 a month · a pack lasts 3 months9p£8.50View at Lamberts Healthcare (opens in a new tab)
L-Lysine 1000mgHealf · 1 g a serving · £4.79 a month · a pack lasts 50 days16p£7.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Natures AidThis productLloyds Pharmacy · 1 g a serving · £5.45 a month · a pack lasts 2 months18pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £2.85 a month at the same 1 g dose.

Ranked purely by price per 1 g. 37 combination products also contain L-Lysine.

On the label

L-Lysine · L-Lysine
1 g per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
60 tablets · 60 servings · 1 tablet(s) a serving
Cost per serving
18p (60 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Lloyds Pharmacy
What the listing says
“60 Tablets” · “Take 1 tablet per day” · “L-Lysine 1000mg”
Ingredients

L-Lysine Hydrochloride, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Di-Calcium Phosphate, Tablet Coating (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Dextrin, Dextrose Monohydrate, Lecithin [Soya], Sodium Citrate), Anticaking Agents (Stearic Acid, Silicon Dioxide).

From the Lloyds Pharmacy listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 1 g dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 7 October 2026. Checked on 1 day, most recently 7 October 2026.

Price at every check
£10.91Lloyds Pharmacy
First recorded
£10.917 Oct
Checked on
1 daysince 7 Oct

Checked once so far, on 7 October 2026.

  1. First checked at Lloyds Pharmacy: £10.91

Questions about this product

How much does Natures Aid L-Lysine 1000mg 60 Tablets cost per 1 g?

18p per 1 g, from £10.91 for 60 tablets at Lloyds Pharmacy, checked on 7 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest L-Lysine in the UK?

No, it is 7th of 15. L-Lysine 1,000 mg at Healf works out at 8p per 1 g.

How long does one pack last?

2 months at one 1 g dose. The pack holds 60 g in total.

About Natures Aid

More from Natures Aid

Keep comparing