We earn commission on purchases made through our links. It never affects ranking: tables are ordered purely by price per dose, and no retailer or brand can pay for position.We earn commission when you buy through our links. It never affects the ranking. Full disclosure.

NBPureVitamins

Methyl Folate

£16.74 for 175 servings at Healf. That works out at 10p per 400 µg, which ranks it 5th of the 22 methylfolate products we price across 4 UK retailers.

What it really costs, per 400 µg10pOne 400 µg dose is our comparison unit for folate. It is not a recommendation.
A day10p
A week67p
A month£2.87
A year£34.91

At one 400 µg dose a day, this pack lasts 6 months. A month is 30 days, so twelve of them is not quite a year.

How we worked it out

  • In the pack: 175 × 400 µg = 70 mg
  • £16.74 ÷ 70 mg × 400 µg = 9.57p per 400 µg
  • A week 9.57p × 7 = 67p · a month × 30 = £2.87 · a year × 365 = £34.91
  • Amount per serving: stated on the label.

The standard dose is a comparison unit, not a recommendation. Always confirm the price on the retailer's site. How we compare everything.

Cheaper methylfolate

All 22, ranked →
Methyl Folate 1,000 mcgCheapest per 400 µgHealf · 1 mg a serving · £1.27 a month · a pack lasts 7 months4p£9.49View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
5-MTHF 5 mgHealf · 5 mg a serving · £2.22 a month · a pack lasts 2.1 years7p£55.58View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
Vimergy5-MTHFHealf · 5 mg a serving · £2.36 a month · a pack lasts 2.1 years8p£58.99View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
MethylfolateHealf · 1 mg a serving · £2.58 a month · a pack lasts 10 months9p£25.84View at Healf (opens in a new tab)
This productHealf · 400 µg a serving · £2.87 a month · a pack lasts 6 months10pshown above

Switching to the Healf pack saves £1.60 a month at the same 400 µg dose.

Ranked purely by price per 400 µg. 155 combination products also contain folate.

On the label

Folate · Methylfolate (5-MTHF)
400 µg per serving (stated on the label)
Pack
175 servings · 0.172 ml a serving
Cost per serving
10p (175 servings in the pack)
More label details
Sold by
Healf
What the listing says
“Servings Per Container: 175” · “1 spray (0.172ml)” · “5-methyl-tetrahydrofolate) ; 400 mcg”
Ingredients

Folate (as 400 mcg of 5-methyl-tetrahydrofolate), Purified Water, Organic Vegetable Glycerin

From the Healf listing. Check the pack itself if you have an allergy: labels mark allergens in bold.

Is something wrong? Tell us

Add to your basket

View basket

Your basket prices everything you take together: whole packs, delivery included, from as few websites as you like.

One 400 µg dose is our comparison unit, not a recommendation.

Price history

No price change since 1 October 2026. Checked on 20 days, most recently 20 October 2026.

Price at every check
£16.74Healf
First recorded
£16.741 Oct
Checked on
20 dayssince 1 Oct
Pack price at each check.
  1. First checked at Healf: £16.74

Questions about this product

How much does NBPure Methyl Folate cost per 400 µg?

10p per 400 µg, from £16.74 for 175 servings at Healf, checked on 20 October 2026.

Is it the cheapest methylfolate in the UK?

No, it is 5th of 22. Methyl Folate 1,000 mcg at Healf works out at 4p per 400 µg.

How long does one pack last?

6 months at one 400 µg dose. The pack holds 70 mg in total.

About NBPure

More from NBPure

Keep comparing